[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where are the drivers for this Laserjet 2605dn?

Posted on 2008-09-29
16
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP Laserjet 2605dn. I have downloaded and tried these drivers:

Main Driver Page for Laserjet 2605dn:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=1140731&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1140727&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=228

HP Color LaserJet 2605 PCL6 Plug and Play Package:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1140727&prodNameId=1140731&swEnvOID=228&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ly-48709-1

HP Color LaserJet 2605 PCL6 Print Driver Package:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1140727&prodNameId=1140731&swEnvOID=228&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ly-53176-1

HP Universal Print Driver for Windows - PCL6:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1140727&prodNameId=1140731&swEnvOID=228&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ja-45284-8

HP Color LaserJet 2605 Series Printers - Americas and Europe Full Software Solution:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1140727&prodNameId=1140731&swEnvOID=228&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ly-56770-1

I have tried each one. All have failed me. When I finally tried the full feature package (which should contain everything) The add new hardware windows comes up asking me for a driver right at the part where it says to plug in your printer so it can be detected and drivers will copy over. I plug it in. The found the new hardware wizard pops up. I bang my head against a wall. I'm missing something. I can't imagine HP could package 3 drivers without including the drivers!

Help and thanks in advance....
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danbnotme
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 22598600
You should go to www.Driveragent.com  Run the web scan.  Might be worth the $29 for the membership fee.  

Site works like this, scans your computer, generates a list of bad drivers or out dated drivers.  Then gives you a link to install it.  The second link in the results gives you a direct file download while the first gives you a link to the website.  

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22599710
Are you trying to install the printer from an account that has local Administrator rights? If not, log on with an account that has local Admin rights and try any of the drivers again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22604455
did you try installing the printer on another PC?   your OS may be corrupt...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22608065
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 22628287
It's a new XP install. I am logged in as admin. Other than driver programs, what else can I do? I'll put those as solutions. HP made drivers that don't do work? Oh, it's a network printer also. So just in case it mattered I reset the printer to factory default when I tried the new install. Even before I reset it I couldn't get it to install. Maybe it's dying?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22628750
When you say it's a network printer, do you mean you're trying to install it *on* the network? In other words are you trying to install and configure the driver on a server? If so, what is the OS on the server? If not, are you in a Client/Server environment where you're trying to pull the drivers down from the server? If neither of these, can you describe your network situation in more detail?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22631576
>>  did you try installing the printer on another PC?     - the printer can be bad too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 22660295
I am trying to install it on a windows xp computer via usb, not the network interface. It WAS setup that way. A server was hosting it and it on the network. I reset it to factory default settings. Maybe the printer is dying. I think it's weird though. I figure when I plugged in the printer it wouldn't show up at all. It does, but it just does not find the drivers from any of the driver packages. The FULL driver package gets to the part where you are supposed to plug in the printer, it waits to be detected then goes onto the next screen installing the printer (found new hardware, finds the printer and installs the driver). Instead it pops up the add new hardware wizard. If you had run into that after doing a factory restore, would you think this printer is a goner?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22661075
did you plug in the printer before running the driver software? then that's your problem
uninstall all software, delete the printer , and remove it's settings from device manager
then reinstall software for the drive; only plug in when asked for..
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 22661307
I always wait until it tells me to plug it in. I know some printers are really anal about this. I will try this out, just in case I missed something, on friday. Thanks everyone!
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 22813532
I tried doing what you asked nobus, no dice. Dead printer?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22813934
can be - does it do the same if you install it on another PC?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 23332151
This might be a bit late - I've only just spotted this question...

The printer seems alive, since the PC pops up the New Hardware Found wizard when it is plugged in. As this is a network printer, why not network it, and bypass all the USB hassles? In my opinion, USB is great for memory sticks, but second-rate for printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 24238906
Yes, it does the same when I tried it on a new computer.

Hdhondt, not a bad idea. There were no updates for it, firmware wise. I'll just consider these 2605dn's garbage. I ran into two systems having USB problems. But for this environment it isn't really feasible as they are being used personally by people. A nice black and white laser printer. But since its in a work environment I wouldn't want these all over the network. They already have some networked that they use. I'll just replace them. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 31501264
Thanks for the suggestions
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24239293
that seems not an answer to your question ?
why did you accept it ?
0