Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error message when passing criteria to Stored procedure via C#

Posted on 2008-09-29
13
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am attempting to pass a Parameter to a stored procedure but get an error stating: Incorrect syntax near 'Report'.   If I excute the stored procedure with the same parameter string directly with SQL  server I do not get an error message.  My code is below.  Is it something with the double single quotes in my string?
sqlCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@selectFields",  Convert.ToString("b.[SystemId] as [fp_empno], ''Custom Report'' as reportTitle,  a.[Department] as CustomField0, '' '' AS CustomField1, '' '' AS CustomField2, '' '' AS CustomField3, '' '' AS CustomField4, ''Department'' as CustomLabel0, '' '' AS CustomLabel1, '' '' AS CustomLabel2, '' '' AS CustomLabel3, '' '' AS CustomLabel4 "));
 
                    SqlDataAdapter dataAdapter = new SqlDataAdapter();
                    dataAdapter.SelectCommand = sqlCommand;
                    dataAdapter.Fill(ds,"Search");

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:eshurak
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22598673
>>Is it something with the double single quotes in my string?

I think so.  Try dropping them to single single quotes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eshurak
ID: 22598697
When I tried that I got the following error message:

An object or column name is missing or empty. For SELECT INTO statements, verify each column has a name. For other statements, look for empty alias names. Aliases defined as "" or [] are not allowed. Add a name or single space as the alias name.

SQL Server needs the double single qoutes, but C# does not seem to like them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22598716
would you post the procedure that uses that parameter?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eshurak
ID: 22598773
The procedure is not relevent it's a c# issue as the procedure itself accepts the same string.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22598915
SQL Server is throwing the error.

If you can't post the procedure, can you at least confirm that the parameter is being used as a portion of a dynamic SQL statement?

With that in mind ... would you try this?

sqlCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@selectFields",  Convert.ToString("'b.[SystemId] as [fp_empno], ''Custom Report'' as reportTitle,  a.[Department] as CustomField0, '' '' AS CustomField1, '' '' AS CustomField2, '' '' AS CustomField3, '' '' AS CustomField4, ''Department'' as CustomLabel0, '' '' AS CustomLabel1, '' '' AS CustomLabel2, '' '' AS CustomLabel3, '' '' AS CustomLabel4 '"));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eshurak
ID: 22599077
I don't get the error, but it the dataset does not contain any data now.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
ID: 22599472
Using a sproc to execute dynamic sql kind of defeats the purpose...

Why not just execute the query itself and save yourself the trouble?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eshurak
ID: 22599526
The sproc returns values from several sources.  In addition to criteria I am passing it the fields (@selectFields) to be returned as choosen by the user.  This creates a dynamic custom report in crystal.  But at this point I'm going to scrap the selectfields part and have the sproc return all fields and use C# to drop the fields I don't need from the dataset and have it return several other ones.

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22602183
the query sent by you is the issue as its not a well formed query
your query contains lines like this (copying only a part of the line)

'' '' AS CustomField4 -- what does this line mean to sql

select '' '' AS CustomField4 -- if you jsut run this line you get error

An object or column name is missing or empty. For SELECT INTO statements, verify each column has a name. For other statements, look for empty alias names. Aliases defined as "" or [] are not allowed. Add a name or single space as the alias name.

this is because you are saying select this column and the output column name will be CustomField4 but what column to select?

Can you please tell us what you are trying to achieve so that we can help better
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22605236
Obviously you're doubling up the quotes for use w/ dynamic SQL.

We need to see the procedure, I'm afraid, in order to say how best to do that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22605575
Hold on, looks like some escape sequences may solve this ...
http://blogs.msdn.com/csharpfaq/archive/2004/03/12/88415.aspx


sqlCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@selectFields",  Convert.ToString("b.[SystemId] as [fp_empno], \'\'Custom Report\'\' as reportTitle,  a.[Department] as CustomField0, \'\' \'\' AS CustomField1, \'\' \'\' AS CustomField2, \'\' \'\' AS CustomField3, \'\' \'\' AS CustomField4, \'\'Department\'\' as CustomLabel0, \'\' \'\' AS CustomLabel1, \'\' \'\' AS CustomLabel2, \'\' \'\' AS CustomLabel3, \'\' \'\' AS CustomLabel4 "));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22606350
whatever you do with escape sequences but this line will always going to thorw an error
\'\' \'\' AS CustomField1

Select '' '' AS CustomField1
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22606411
You double up the single quotes when building a string to use as a dynamic SQL statement.  That's how T-SQL escapes them.

So ...

Declare @MyString varchar(8000)
set @MyString= 'Select '' '' AS CustomField1'
Exec (@MyString)

... is the same as ...

Select ' ' AS CustomField1

... and we're all comfortable with that.
0