Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I migrate Thunderbird local folders to Microsoft Outlook

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
2,804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Thunderbird is/was setup for IMAP and some of the stuff resides on the server, however there are offline folders with Email in them that I am also trying to move to another laptop running Microsoft Exchange.

I have tried multiple programs/ways to get the data over but have not been successful as of yet. Does anyone have any good suggestions on how to move offline Thunderbird mail (not IMAP) to Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkConsultant01
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22599268
Hello NetworkConsultant01,

Migrate the emails from Thunderbird to Outlook Express to Outlook
http://www.broobles.com/imapsize/th2outlook.php

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NetworkConsultant01
ID: 22599414
I tried this guide before and was not able to get it working for some reason, when I opened the inbox folder it did not show any messages. I can try again but from what I remember nothing happened.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22599506
Converting from mbox format to eml files is the important conversion. Are you able to see the emails in Outlook Express?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 22600779
NetworkConsultant01,

Have you tried simply dragging the emails from your Local folders to the IMAP Inbox folder?  

I have some local folders and some Gmail IMAP folder that I just dragged (moved) an email from my Local Folder Inbox to the Thunderbird's IMAP Gmail Inbox, closed TB, signed into Gmail's web mail and the email was there.  Have you tried that yet?

So perhaps on the machine that has the local folders, you need to set up an IMAP account that access the same Exchange Server that you are trying to use on the new machine. Once that seems to be set up properly on the old machine, copy or move the (local) email to the Inbox of that server. close the machine or at least TB, open your new machine and access the exchange server.

You may need to make sure you are leaving copies on the server (do not have the "Clean up (expunge) Inbox on Exit") checked.

Hope that helps somewhat.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NetworkConsultant01
ID: 22600815
I tried creating a new folder via IMAP on the server in Thunderbird to see if it showed up on the same server in Outlook and it did not for some reason.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22601423
NetworkConsultant01, in following the procedure, are you able to see the emails in Outlook Express?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22607339
NetworkConsultant01,

Grab this add-on for TB,
http://nic-nac-project.org/~kaosmos/mboximport-en.html
To install it, in your web browser, right click on the "Download Import/Export Tools.xpi" and select Save Link as, save the .xpi file to your desktop, then in TB, go to File->Install Extensions and point the window to the .xpi file on your desktop, once it installs, restart TB, you now will have a Import/Export option on your right clicks of the Local Folder Inbox, or any folder for that matter.  You can then export the emails of your choice as .emls or html's or plain text files, you will want the .eml option.

If you get a warning about Incompatible add-on, you can work around this if you desire. I have installed this add-on and it works for me.
To disable the compatibility check, here is more info.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Updating_add-ons#Completely_disabling_the_compatibility_check
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NetworkConsultant01
ID: 22607357
Well last night I spent 30-45 minutes manually moving the folders through IMAP then out into a PST so it was not fast and was tedious but got the job done.
0