Solved

I changed a forwarded email address to a new address but exchange is still forwarding to old address

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am fordwarding a copy of exchange email address to an external address. the address is in a contact called admin1. the origioanl forwarded address is tmo.blackberry.com, and the new address is sprint.blackberry.com. I changed the admin1 contact address to the sprint.blackberry.com, but exchange still sends to the tmo address.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Tonyc92007
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22599153
Have you run the Recipient Update Service in Exchange System Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tonyc92007
ID: 22599176
i have the default upde there, but i think it may not be configured correctly...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22599232
Suggest deleting that Contact and creating another one with the new address. Then go to Exchange System Manager > Recipients > Recipient Update Service > (Your Domain)...right-click it and choose "Update Now".
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
swappedsr earned 125 total points
ID: 22599753
Yes, just create a new contact, do not edit the admin1 contact with the new addy and you will see immediate results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tonyc92007
ID: 22600355
i created new contact and pointed the delevery to the new contact.
still emails to the old TMO address and get kick back..
i think that the update policy is not corrrect..ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 22600496
did you delete the old tmo contact?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tonyc92007
ID: 22600635
FOUND my issue...was some external forwarding!!
thanks all for the help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 22600740
Nice, glad you got it fixed.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now