Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rebuilding SBS 2003 - Migrating Clients

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have a SBS 2003 that went belly up.  I've had to format the whole server and build it from scratch. I have now re-built it and everything is as it was, every single networks setting, server name etc.  Only thing is now in Active Directory I no longer have the machines of Users listed.  When I try to re-attach the client PC using http:\\servername\connectcomputer I am unable to do so.  Is there an easy way of migrating the users and PC's onto this new server so that I will not loose the local profiles on the users PC's and basically have little work to do.  The client computers are able to see the new built server under My Network places.  Can any one help??
0
Comment
Question by:horseman2003
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Compaq_Engineer
ID: 22598831
The short answer I'm afraid is no.  I think you are going to have to remove each client from the domain, rejoin the domain and then recreate the users profile, copying files locally if needed (for eg My Documents)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22599150
Its not that dire.  Before removing the client workstations fromt the "Old Domain", disconnect the machine from the network and log in as the domain user who's profile you want to migrate.  Then run XP's Files and Settings Transfer wizard to save everything.  You can save the file it creates on the C: drive of the machine.

Then, log into the machine again as the local administrator and remove it from the domain.

You can then join the workstations using ConnectComputer and assign the user account.  Log in as that user and run Files and Settings Transfer wizard to restore the profile.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22601397
Then install another DC.  :)

It only costs you a Server2003 Std license, and you can use the server as Domain Controller and backup DHCP (or redundanct DHCP).  It can run on old server or desktop equipment with minimum specs.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22605005
HUH?  Did you really intend to post that in this question?  Because it has nothing at all to do with it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22653902
Wrong question.
Good advice, but not for this.
Sorry,
Alan
0