Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debugging Classic ASP on IIS7 (Win2008 x64)

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to debug a web app in Classic ASP on my new server (Windows 2008 x64, IIS7). I can debug this fine on Windows Vista (32bit) IIS7 as it comes with with the error and line number. However, even when turning on the client-side debugging option etc in IIS7 on the 64-bit Windows 2008 machine, it never shows the error message or line number. I always just get an IIS error page saying that there is a problem with the resource and it cannot be displayed.

The application still works (when there are no errors) on x64 but as soon as theres an error in some code, i get no detailed feedback.

Hope you can help! Cheers in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:firefoxchris
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22598864
When viewing the page, do you have IE set to show friendly http error messages?  What browser are you debugging with on what system?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 2000 total points
ID: 22602956
The cool thing about IIS 7 is that it has a way around friendly error pages.
There are two options you have to change to make this work:
On the site features view go to Error pages. On the right side click "Edit feature settings..." Then just click on Detailed errors and click OK
Next , go back to site feature view. Click on ASP under IIS. Expand "Debugging Properties". Change "Send Errors to Browser" to True.
That's it!
Let me know if that works!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:firefoxchris
ID: 31501274
Perfect. I had not seen the "Edit feature settings..." bit. Thank you very much. Bit new to IIS7! Also, yes i had already disabled Friendly Error Messages.
0