Solved

BES connectivity issues

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-01
Hi All

We are running BES 4.1.5 with Exchange 2003.

I am getting the following errors in my event logs:

Event ID: 10000 Source: Blackberry router

[SERVICE_RELAY_SESSION:xxx:xxx] Service transaction not found. SERVICESESSION_TAG=xx

++++++++

Also, lookups seem to take ages and it does take a long time to send emails from Blackberrys to Exchange.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:yoshi66
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 400 total points
ID: 22602820
This usually means that the packets have been dropped after the device has authenticated.

I typically see this error occur after reboots for up to an hour, then they resolve. If you have a lot of network issues they can pop up too.

Unless they happen daily, safe to ignore.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:yoshi66
ID: 22602950
OK, thanks...

Basically, we got new SRP keys and we started experiencing the problems once we entered them. If I check the SRP key/ID using the BES Manager, it says they are valid, however.

We have two servers, one (A) has about 900 users, the other (B) about 300.

All users can recieve email to their BB's.

Some users on A receive a 'cannot compress/encrypt message' error when trying to send email out. I've resent the Service Book to some of them and it seems to work.

For B, they don't receive an error message when emailing out.

Any ideas? Is it a good idea to re-send the Service Book out to all users?

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 100 total points
ID: 22603479
This can do no harm.  But I suggest to resend the service books in groups not the all the users in 1 time.
Wait 1 hour between the groups.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22605601
Ah! Should have mentioned you switched your SRP Key ;)

Inside each service book is the SRP Identifier of the server it connects to. When you switch SRP keys, the BES resends all the service books. If some of hte users were offline during that time period for whatever reason did not recieve the service books, they would be communicating to the old SRP key. Think of it like picking a device driver for a mouse, but picking the wrong one... the mouse may work, but can act pretty funny. When you resend the service books it does take some processing on the BES once the devices recieve them. I agree w/ Kurt, send them out in 1 hour chunks. Users typically dont notice the delay.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:yoshi66
ID: 22613400
Excellent, thanks all.

Everything is working fine now - we changed the SRP key (RIM gave us another one). I assume the BES managed to succesfully resend the service books this time to pretty much all users. A few users had to have their service books re-sent, but these were minimal.

Just one final question - in future, would it be recommended to make a change such as this (i.e .changing the SRP key) during work hours to ensure that all handhelds could recieve the updated service books ( a lot of our users turn off their handhelds at night).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 22613745
I prefer this doing during business hours.
Most users are able to plug in a laptop and check their mail in this way.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22615766
I agree, this is one of those things I would prefer doing during the day. I am a HUGE fan of not causing users delays or outages, but just to many people turn their device off at night... if service books must be resent, I try and do it when i can get the most number of users working at once.
0