Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can one server running exchange 2007 run a cas server and an edge ?

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,

 a bit new to exchange server 2007, but we are setting it up. We have two domains but only one will access the email we're setting up. All clients use xp and all servers are server 2003, enterprise edition.

One question:  Can we run the edge server and the CAS server on the same physical server?
Thanks.

teammiscbc
0
Comment
Question by:TeamMISCBC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22598901
Yes you can, of course all based on what the number of users and the workload of the machine, but yes you can run all exchange roles on a single server if you want!
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 22598909
No. The Edge role must be installed on an Exchange Server which is located outside the Active Directory network - usually in the DMZ. It cannot be installed with any other role, because an Edge Server is not a member of the domain.

Bear in mind that you don't NEED an Edge Server. The additional hardware and software licensing required probably makes it not feasible except for larger companies, and for smaller companies, it's probably not worth the effort anyway.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22598924
@peralesa, the Edge role CANNOT be installed on a Server which is running one of the other roles. An Edge Server can be an Edge and only an Edge.

The CAS, Mailbox and Hub Transport roles CAN be installed on the same Exchange Server on the internal LAN, though.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 800 total points
ID: 22599212
Hi,
For Exchange 2007, you can install all the roles on a single server like Mailbox, HTR, CAS, UM but not the Edge Transport server, it has to be on a dedicated server of its own.
Well, there are reasons for it. Bascially most of the things that ETR achived in terms of AS/AV can be done on Hub Transport Server for the smaller organizations. Also Edge is not a mandatory role like Unified Messaging Server Role.
Mailbox/CAS/HTR are mandatory for Exchange 2007 features.
Here some good links for you
Also make sure that your hardware is 64Bit....
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamMISCBC
ID: 22599218
I see that microsoft recommends the edge server be outside of the domain --in the dmz--and is used for connections in/out of the organization, correct?

Q - -  So, for security purposes, one uses an edge server to minimize network intrusion from the outside world?

Q-- so can all other server roles be put on box #2 (edge server is assumed to be on box #1 at this point)?

Thank you.

teammiscbc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22599244
Sorry, you all are correct, EDGE needs to be on other machine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22599360
Hi,
Q1: Yes and then EDge replaces the traditional Smart Host that people use for external routing (send / receive). It brings in additional benefits and a layered approach to Anti Spam and Filtering techniques.
Q2: Yes all other can be on same server
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22599761
> So, for security purposes, one uses an edge server to minimize network intrusion from the outside world?

That is correct. The Edge Server essentially becomes the Endpoint for all incoming requests to the Exchange System. It can perform anti-spam and anti-virus scanning before passing the mail into the internal LAN.

Since the Edge does not require Active Directory ports to be opened (it uses ADAM or AD LDS in Server 2008), it is safe putting it into the DMZ. If it were Exchange 2003, then it would be a bad idea mixing it with the DMZ.

> so can all other server roles be put on box #2 (edge server is assumed to be on box #1 at this point)?

As previously confirmed one server can run all roles EXCEPT the Edge, and then the Edge goes on another server on its own. CAS, Hub and Mailbox can easily be dealt with by a powerful enough server, and don't forget that you don't NEED an Edge - mail can be delivered to the Hub Transport server directly if you wish. The only downside is the slight loss of security.

-tigermatt
0