Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to kill KDE or X server? openSuse 10.2

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to use yast to do system updates then i want to go back to text mode.
I use startx to start x server, what is the best and easiest way to terminate x server after i am done?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AbdellahT
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wilhelm_voigt
ID: 22599231
Is the X server not killed when you log out using the KDE menu?

You could also try tro press Ctrl-Alt-Backspace, that should also kill the X server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 22601034
X server may be being respawned by init. Change to runlevel 3: Ctrl-Alt_F6 (to get a console) then become root and type "telinit 3", or if configured you might try "sudo telinit 3"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wilhelm_voigt
ID: 22601527
If he has to start it using "startx", why should init respawn it?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 22604240
Oh I missed that.
After Ctr-Alt-F6, "pkill X" should do it. Ctl-Alt-Backspace may do it from X - if you get login screen after logout of KDE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo Elena
ID: 22739016
just log off the GUI session or a more drastick way is to find your session and kill it
0