[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

navigate web using vba

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to navigate through a web page using vba.

I have gotten up to a certain page and got stuck.

I have to navigate two more pages and get the url links on for various items

Then  I can give this urls to excel and down load those pages into excel to manipulate it.

Also the codes work when I put break point at each       For i = 0 To IE.Document.All.Length - 1
other wise it gives me an error.
Private Sub FindInventNo_Click()
 
    Dim oForm
    Dim oElement
    Dim IE As Object, frm As Object, TheValue As String
    Dim tr
    Set IE = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.application")
        IE.Navigate ("https://www9.nysdot.gov/CSSWebView/CSS/Registration/FirmSearch.do?leftMenuContext=FirmSearchRep&action=getFirms&leftMenuContext=icmsinitfirminfo")
        IE.StatusBar = False
        IE.Toolbar = False
        IE.Visible = True
        IE.Resizable = False
        IE.AddressBar = True
' IE.Document.All("Active Reports").selectedIndex = 3
Do While IE.ReadyState <> 4 'READYSTATE_COMPLETE
  DoEvents
  Loop
   With IE.Document
    .All("fedIDNumber").Value = "0452"
    .All("forward").Item(0).Click
   End With
   
Do While IE.ReadyState <> 4 'READYSTATE_COMPLETE
  DoEvents
  Loop
 
For i = 0 To IE.Document.All.Length - 1 'lists through all elements on web page'
  If IE.Document.All(i).innerText = "Select Firm" And IE.Document.All(i).tagname = "A" Then 'if element contains text "Active Reports" and is anchor type'
    IE.Document.All(i).Click 'then click on it'
  End If
Next i
 
Do While IE.ReadyState <> 4 'READYSTATE_COMPLETE
  DoEvents
  Loop
 
   
For i = 0 To IE.Document.All.Length - 1 'lists through all elements on web page'
  If IE.Document.All(i).innerText = "Active Reports" And IE.Document.All(i).tagname = "A" Then 'if element contains text "Active Reports" and is anchor type'
    IE.Document.All(i).Click 'then click on it'
  End If
Next i
 
 
 'I am stuck after this!
 
 Do While IE.ReadyState <> 4 'READYSTATE_COMPLETE
  DoEvents
  Loop
  
For i = 0 To IE.Document.All.Length - 1 'lists through all elements on web page'
  If IE.Document.All(i).innerText = "Construction Inspection Project Inventory " And IE.Document.All(i).tagname = "A" Then 'if element contains text "Active Reports" and is anchor type'
    IE.Document.All(i).Click 'then click on it'
  End If
Next i
    
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Prudent1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 22601387
What type of error do you get when you don't have the break?  That would be fundamentally important to identifying the cause...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prudent1
ID: 22601552
GP

When  there are no breaks inserted, it gives error

at       With IE.Document
error is
Run time error 70
Permission denied


at

For i = 0 To IE.Document.All.Length - 1 'lists through all elements on web page'
  If IE.Document.All(i).innertext = "Active Reports" And IE.Document.All(i).tagname = "A" Then 'if element contains text "Active Reports" and is anchor type'

Error is
Run time error 91
Object variable or With block variable not set

It varies between these two errors
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
c0ldfyr3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22601679
Try this,...

For i = 0 To IE.Document.All.Length - 1 'lists through all elements on web page'
  If Not IE.Document.All(i) Is Nothing Then 'If we have no object then no need to check it.'
    If IE.Document.All(i).tagname = "A" Then 'innerText might not be available to all items so only check anchors.'
      If IE.Document.All(i).innerText = "Active Reports" Then 'if element contains text "Active Reports" and is anchor type'
        IE.Document.All(i).Click 'then click on it'
      End If
    End If
  End If
Next i

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Prudent1
ID: 22605446
For some reason it is still not working.
Some one else added 10 sec and that is working.

see id I
D: 23768833

thanks very much.
0