Solved

Looking for Network Drive for windows 2008 on HP ProLiant ML350 G3 Server series

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
2,965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an older server, a HP ProLiant ML350 G3 Server series that I am trying to install Windows Server 2008 on.  It looks like all the drivers were found, except the network adapter.  I believe it is a broadcom, but am not positive.  I have tried installing a few broadcom drivers with no luck...any suggestions?  This is a 32 bit system.
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Currently HP doesn't have 2008 drivers for this server. You can call HP to see if they have them yet or an ETA on getting them. I know Dell doesn't have 2008 printer drivers for printers as of yet on some of the printers that were deployed before 2008 came out.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=3279705&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=316537
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dkarpekin
dkarpekin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It will not hurt to instal PCI NIC, several NIC's comes handy anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ohmErnie
Comment Utility
I added a separate NIC since I could not find a driver at this time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:norgan
Comment Utility
install the windows 2003 driver, just extract the driver then choose a location on my computer option when adding the driver. i did this just now for a hp ml350g3 and the starndard windows 2003 driver from hp's website.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3279705&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=316537&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1005#11395
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KMorley
Comment Utility
The integrated NIC on my Proliant ML350 G3 is a Broadcom BCM5702.  HP markets this as the "HP NC7760 Gigabit Server Adapter" among other things. The standard Broadcom drivers won't install because HP has modified the PCI Device ID in the chip.

Norgan is correct that the standard Windows Server 2003 drivers for the ProLiant ML350 G3 will install and appear to work correctly.  The latest driver version that I can find for this is 14.2.0.5 contained in HP SoftPaq CP013021.

You can also download the same driver version for Server 2008 and with a little work, get those to install.  That might be a better solution since they probably match the OS better.

1) Download CP013023 and extract the files

2) Edit B57ND60X.inf as follows:

   a) In the section headed "[HPQ.NTx86.6.0]" ADD the following line:
     %NC7760%    =  NC7761_LHinst.NTx86.6.0,    PCI\VEN_14e4&DEV_16a6&SUBSYS_00bb0e11

   b) In the section headed "[Strings]"  ADD the following line:
     NC7760              = "HP NC7760 Gigabit Server Adapter"

   c) Save the file

3) From Device Manager, Uninstall the existing NIC and be sure to check the "Remove Existing Driver" option.

4) Click "Scan for Hardware Changes".  After a few seconds, the NIC should be found and you will be prompted to install the drivers.

5) Rather than letting Windows find and install the drivers on it's own, point it to the folder holding the files that you extracted/modified.  If you haven't made any typos, Windows should install the new driver.

6) You will probably have to restart to get the new driver to function.
         
It looks like the Broadcom drivers are mostly backwards compatible with earlier hardware versions.  The result is that you will now be running a modern driver made for Windows Server 2008 even though HP no longer provides current drivers for the older hardware.
0