Solved

Password Recovery on an IBM 2109-F16 SAN Switch?

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
2,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Our admin has long left and we need to get into our IBM2109-F16 SAN Switch.  I've tried the few defaults I can think of with no luck.

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:TJanousek
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 250 total points
ID: 22603637
I assume the default combination "admin" "password" didn't work?
There are some more userids like root0, root1, admin0, admin1, factory0, factory1.
IBM support personnel should be able to assist you in using one of these ids to change admin's password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJanousek
ID: 22705962
Password didnt' work so we added maintenance to this and called support.  Can I close this and get the points back?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22706641
"Call IBM support", that's (mutatis mutandis) what I've written.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TJanousek
ID: 22711359
Your offer of assistance (with passwords) I had already tried.  I already knew calling IBM support was the next step so I cannot award points as your solution didn't work.

Thanks however.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 22717506
Expert answered question
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJanousek
ID: 22731686
No he didn't
0