Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF's open slowly or "Not Responding" from XP Pro desktop shortcut to SMB server

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Toshiba copier that scans documents as PDF's.  They are stored on an internal hard drive that is shared via Linux based SMB as "File_Share" in a subfolder ("SCAN") which is created each time a document is scanned.  There is no security set on the Toshiba share.  I have 10 people accessing this File_share to retrieve their scanned documents through shortcuts created on their desktops.  Nine of them work perfectly.  I have one guy who continually experiences slow-to-open or "Not Responding".  More bizare, if I logon to his computer as a network administrator, create the same shortcut and open a PDF it opens instantly.  I have verified security for the user through the shortcut and it is the same as an admin.  By the way, the user is an admin on the local machine.  I have nuked the shortcut and rebuilt new ones, still same problem.  I have uninstalled and re-installed Adobe 9, still same problem.  The environment is a Windows domain running Windows 2k3 servers with internal DNS.  All users are runnning Win XP Pro.  Any suggestions are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:a1doors1
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth_zin earned 750 total points
ID: 22600371
Maybe try using a new profile. Have him log into the any other computer that it works on ok (that he has tried yet) and make the shortcut does it work? If so follow the steps below see if that helps. If you cannot have him log into another computer then just try the steps below. Hopefully that helps! If you already tried that let me know and if I can help.

This assumes a few things like not using roaming profiles. You know your setup though:
Log in as administrator (not his account) go to documents and settings and rename his profile folder. Log out and have him log in. It should make a new profile (though it will be blank, you just renamed the old and still have it). Make the shortcut again and see if that works. If it does, it's something in the profile and you may need to rebuild it (I found out the hard way that 9/10 times if that fixes the problem it's easier building from scratch than to try all these "fixes", depends on your setup though).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aaronblum
ID: 22600398
Look for any Adobe profile information in the user's local common files and nuke that.  Adobe may recreate it on load or you may have to reinstall adobe.  As the problem seems to be linked to the user that's where I would start.

Adobe's common files are usually somewhere around %WINDRIVE%\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Adobe
0