Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are web services considered ASP.NET?

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
On a prior project I'd worked a lot with web services and characterized that as ASP.NET on my resume.  But is that wrong or misleading?

Clearly making web pages with ASP.NET qualifies as ASP.NET.  But what about web services?

I think I may need to  modify me resume regardless.  But I wonder if I am clearly in the wrong.


Very curiously,

newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShazbotOK earned 1000 total points
ID: 22599342
Web services can be qualified as a separate from ASP.NET although the technology is still within the ASP.NET realm, the ability to write webservices to it's full potental is different from the ability to create web applications.
Both have their own compexities when you get into the advanced development and both have a definate plus when listed separatly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 22599453
I will change my resume since people interpret ASP.NET as writing web pages.  But is it true that web services includes ASP.NET??

newbieweb
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:CyrexCore2k
CyrexCore2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 22599696
Not necessarily, you can write a web service in nearly any gateway language. ASP, PHP, ColdFusion and even CGI. Though some languages are certainly more common than others.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
ID: 22599709
I would just write something like "experience creating web services using the .Net framework".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShazbotOK
ID: 22599951
If you have experiance in SOAP protocol's (other than what .NET auto generates in WS services) that is a plus as well.  I agree with Cyrex, you need to be specific as to the platform.
 
0