Solved

how do i change my administrative password on my domain of MS Server 2003?

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am the new administrator of a MS Server 2003 domain at a school with 60 computers, and to log into the server and do all my work, i use one particular password.  i wish to change it as too many people know that pass word.  How do i do that ...
0
Comment
Question by:maddog49
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 50 total points
ID: 22599140
Before you do this you should check to see if there are services out there that are running using this admin account?  Because if there are and you change the password those services will no longer run, such as exchange, SQL or other services.
You can still change the password to the account you will just have to manually go into all those services and change the password in there also.
if you are logged in with the account you can hit control alt delete will bring up a task box, from there you should see a change password button, click on that, will ask for your current password then your new password and to confirm.
You can also change it from the Active Directory Users and Groups if this is a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Compaq_Engineer
ID: 22599142
On a machine, logged on with the Domain administrator account you wish to change, press control + alt + delete & select change password.  Fill in the three boxes & click OK.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22599253
I suggest you create another Domain Admin account first as a backup before you change it. In case you're not too famliar with the complex password and eventually forget what you changed it to. So, creating an additional account would be a good warm up :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22599278
Same way as you change anu password
CTRL-ALT-DEL and select chnage password

Note: if you have not followed the MS advice and have set up services/scheduled tasks to run as "administrator", then these will fail. You should always set up accounts specially for this purpose (on which the password does not expire)

Its also recommended that you DON NOT USE the administrator account, copy it and use the copy - and consider disabling and/or renamining the administrator account
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22602365
***DANGER:***
If you change your password while logged in anywhere else on the domain. You may lock yourself out. I recommend you make a second domain administrator username and password prior to messing with the ONLY domain password you currently have.

Setting up at least two domain administrator accounts for Domain Admin is the best policy, as KCTS is pointing out to you.
0