Solved

How do I permanently set a POP3 email account as my default while still using Exchange?

Posted on 2008-09-29
9
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I setup Exchange Server inside of SBS 2003. I would like to have it where each of my users in the domain can have there response email set to a POP3 account. I have gone through and set the POP3 account as the default, but everytime that user logs off of their computer, the default gets set back to the Exchange account.
0
Comment
Question by:Mojojiju
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22599123
Why do you want to do this?  You now have an Exchange Server.  Why are you wanting to still use POP3?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22599229
I agree with Jeff - you should be using exchange.  It's much better in a variety of ways and will ease your administration.  

If you insist on doing this, it's a registry change you must apply to all workstations.  And then should you want to change this again later, you'll either need to reverse the change or manually reset everyone...

In any case, read this:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/10/having-trouble-trusting-exchange-from.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mojojiju
ID: 22609414
I want to be able to send and receive mail using my company's web address extension i.e. user@championgunsights.com  So it is more professional.

My website is hosted by Earthlink so is there a way to use that handle or extension in conjunction with the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22609455
Of course!  You want a Static IP Address from your ISP to help ensure your e-mail is not blocked by other domains as spam (dynamic addresses are frequently blocked since they are often used to send spam).  You would then need to modify your MX records on your domain name to point to your address.

If you ran the wizards to setup your server, it should have configured your server to handle e-mail for the domain.  At worse, you would need to configure recipient policies manually in order to accept mail from your public domain name.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 22609891
Your situation is what is normally done.  Most organizations host their web site somewhere other than their SBS.  So all that is needed is to specify where your mail server is... and that's done by changing the "MX" record of your public DNS Zone file for championgunsights.com.  To get an idea of what this zone file looks like, please see:
http://www.robtex.com/dns/championgunsights.com.html
(click on the "Graph" tab for a visual view of how things are being routed).
As you'll see, your current MX records point to Earthlink's servers.  So all you need to do is create a new HOST A record (something like mail.championgunsights.com) and then change the MX record to point to that new HOST NAME instead.  This change will be done with Earthlink.
You will then run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > To-Do List) to specify championgunsights.com as the email domain name for Exchange.
A visual how-to for the CEICW is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw
Jeff
TechSoEasy
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mojojiju
ID: 22672338
I just talked with Earthlink. They are saying that I need to find out what the mail server is and assign a new one inside the control panel for DNS Management. Then I need to call them back if I do not want them to keep the MX record on their server.

So is this solution inline with what you are recommending. I am confused about why I need to assign a new host (mail.championgunsights.com) is this just a temporary bypass of what I am using now i.e. championgunsights.com?

Sorry if this creates more confusion.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22714628
"I am confused about why I need to assign a new host (mail.championgunsights.com) is this just a temporary bypass of what I am using now i.e. championgunsights.com"

championgunsights.com isn't a HOST name, it's a DOMAIN name.  While you can point everthing for that domain to your SBS it's not really a good idea because you probably want to have your web site hosted elsewhere.  This is why you need to create a separate HOST name (ie, mail.championgunsights.com) that points to your SBS for email.  This does NOT mean that email will need to be addressed to name@mail.championgunsights.com, so perhaps that is why you are confused?  Mail will still be addressed to name@championgunsights.com, but the public DNS at Earthlink will know to route that to the server located at mail.championgunsights.com.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mojojiju
ID: 22715659
So if I were to do this, and someone sent an email to me at user@championgunsights.com, then when I respond will they see the response email as @championgunsights.com?

Eitherway, I will try and start this process soon and let you know if I run into any problems.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22790912
"then when I respond will they see the response email as @championgunsights.com"

Of course.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0