Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server is not receiving email

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Using Microsoft Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 SBS I'm attempting to set it up to send and receive email. It sends just fine, yet it doesnt receive. Thats the problem. Let me know what info I need to post as I see nothing related to Exchange in Event Log. I have it enabled for both incoming and outgoing.  All Exchange related services are enabled. MX record is set up on the hosting service to forward email straight to the ip to the server.  Que shows 0 like the emails never got there. Firewall is temporarily disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22599256
Is the recipient policy configured to accept mail for the domain name?  If not, Exchange just throws it away.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22599321
Do you a firewall?  is that firewall setup to pass that email to the server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 22599371
Enter you mail servers publicly resolvable name into this tool and post the results.

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 750 total points
ID: 22599423
You should try to telnet to it from a computer on a different network (so it has to go through the internet like normal)

telnet <PUBLIC IP ADDRESS OF MX> 25

See what that comes up with.  If that doesn't connect at all, then it shouldn't be an exchange related problem it will be firewall etc...

If you can get to there and you can see that your exchange answers the SMTP call, then it will be an exchange config issue.

Let us know how you go.
0