Solved

Crystal Reports Charting - How to only display a visible number of x axis labels but still show all datapoint values

Posted on 2008-09-29
18
2,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,
    Just wondering if there is a way with a Crystal Reports Chart to show only a range of x-axis labels but still show all data points in the line chart itself.  For example I have 160 collected data point but when trying to render the x-axis labels there are so many it is not legible.  Is there a way  to only show say 12-15 of these labels without losing all of the points in between from displaying on the line chart?
0
Comment
Question by:dbedoo
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22599357
Have you tried it thus far?

You can formt the X-Axis to show on;y major points.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbedoo
ID: 22599652
For clarification   (I wasn't entirely clear)
I need evaluate the number of records and if recordCount > 12   say 45
I only want to display 12 labels

Where do I find this option and what determines a "y major point"
currently it displays labels for all points
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22600425
When you say labels do you mean on the axis or on the data itself?

Right click the chart
Click Chart expert
I think one of the tabs is the AXES tab

If it isn't there then try FORMAT CHART or CHART OPTIONS

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbedoo
ID: 22602405
the axis labels...


what is the difference between major point and minor points...   I understand major and minor ticks and markers but not points?  
I checked Chart Expert
    on Axes tab there are options for gridlines, data value (axis ranges) and number of divisions
No options seemed relavant to the x-axis labels

When you right click on the labels themselves you get
Format Axis Label
Chart Options
Group (X) Axis Options

the only option of any use here was

group (x) ->layout and by selecting skip group labels enables me to skip intervals aof labels but I would need to control this programmatically depending on the number of records(data points).  This isn't a problem as Im developing in VB.NET and genrate the report in a method but Im not exactly sure what properties would achieve this.

It sounds like you are referrring to something I haven't found in the options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbedoo
ID: 22602449
Man I just came across these 2 posts and this does not sound good

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_20944634.html

AND

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_23515936.html

One of which you answered.  I have tons of data so I need to be able to control this based on the number of records.  If this is truly a limitation this product is worthless to me and I just wasted $300 bucks.  Im working with large numbers of records and I convinced my work to buy it for me for charting purposes because its so much easier than working with OWC(which does support dynamic labeling support) and it was relatively cheap.

It is Crystal Reports 2008 so hopefully they have some sort of fix for this.  It seems ridiculous that it has little or not .NET functionality.

Anyways sorry for my rants...   what do you think, am I screwed here?  
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22602665
Are you putting labels on the data points or are you talking about the axes values?

If it is the data values in the chart then as far as I can tell it is all or nothing.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbedoo
ID: 22602896
LOL  axes values YES   DataPoint No     but my datapoints generate the x-axes labels

I figured out one workaround but Im not happy about it.
what you do is right click on an xaxis label  go to x axis options
select skip intervals(BUT YOU MUST BE IN PREVIEW MODE) in order to select more than 2 --  bug maybe

so in my vb code I can evaluate the # of records and make several copies of the report for different numbers of records(datapoints)  Although this is a very annoying work around at least its something.  It sure would be nice to control this programmatically in VB  but after searching for 2 hours now I am skeptical.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 22605749
One thing to look at is the enhanced charting add-on.

http://www.threedgraphics.com/tdg/products/tools/crchart/product_info.php

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbedoo
ID: 22605798
Yes agreed as I said in the other post this looks like a promising product but $500 bucks is too much to add this small piece of functionality when I just purchased crystal for $300...   $100 bucks might be worth it
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22605944
I asked Dan from Three-D to look at the questiion to see if he knows a way.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbedoo
ID: 22611064
ok my work around sucks due to having 20 separate reports having to make 25 separate files for each of the 20 making a grand total 500 files to handle this limitation...   I scoured google looking for anyone with any kind of workaround for this and every of this option and I can't seem to figure any other way othen to change the grouping on the x data....   which is unacceptable for this project.  All data points must be visible...  by the labels on the x-axis must be scaled. Looks like I may have to turn back to old POS OWC to make this happen :-(   Ne word from Dan?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dan3D
ID: 22617439
Sorry, but this is a big flaw in CR. They don't have a way to do x-axis label layout dynamically at printtime.  So you an right click at design time and "Auto arrange". Or you can statically set a skip factor at design time.   But to truly do what you want you would need our CRChart product, which DOES have this capability.

Glad you found a way, even if sucky, to do what you want.

-Dan

DISCLAIMER: I work for the company, threedgraphics.com, that makes this product. This product costs money.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbedoo
ID: 22618105
Dan,  I'm very interested in CR Chart it looks very promising but the product cost $200 more than the Crystal Reports itself.  Do they offer any other options, like buying that particular macro only?  I would love to try this product out and possibly buy it in the future, but I don't have enough budget left in this project to purchase the seat license right now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbedoo
ID: 22620575
Also I downloaded the demo and tried to use the @xskip macro and Im not sure how do do this in VB code behind because I have no access to CRAXDRT.GraphObject..   I tried including te dll with no luck... also in crystal 2008 the dll is called CRAXDDRT.dll I also tried to reference it by that with no luck any suggestions?  How would I change the x-axis values dynamicall at runtime via the macro?
 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dan3D
Dan3D earned 250 total points
ID: 22621093
sure. please post your questions about CRChart on OUR message board or send them directly to crchart@threedgraphics.com and I will be happy to work with you!

-Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbedoo
ID: 22624011
FYI - another poor work around I figured out is create multiple report header sections each with the copy of the chart setting each skip group labels option in each header sections chart and based on the range of the number of records and supress as necessary.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22624515
dbedoo -  Since Dan3D confirmed and then expanded on my suggestion, this question should probably have been a split of the points.

If you agree and wish to reassign the solution, I can reopen this question

mlmcc
0