Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to embed a visio viewer in Windows Form

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

I have a web application wich embed visio drawings with an activex, I want to add this functionality to my WinForm application.
Is there a way to do this, beside using a webbrowser control with a html page containing the activex.
0
Comment
Question by:hqdev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 22604319
Host an Interactive Visio Drawing Surface in .NET Custom Clients
http://msdn.microsoft.com/nl-be/magazine/cc164043(en-us).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:hqdev
ID: 22604360
This requires visio installed, I only want a viewer like we have for a web page.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 22604969
Well, you could use one ActiveX control to host Office control (DSOFramer):

Hosting Office in .NET applications
http://blogs.msdn.com/erikaehrli/archive/2005/08/26/hostofficeinnet.aspx

<Quote>If you are building a .NET application and you are struggling to find a way to host Word documents, Excel spreadsheets, Visio drawings, Project files, or PowerPoint presentations, you might consider using the Visual C++ ActiveX Control for hosting Office documents.</Quote>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hqdev
ID: 31501303
That did the trick, thanks!
0