Solved

Add new grammer rules

Posted on 2008-09-29
11
516 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,

Anyone know of a way to add new grammer rules into Microsoft Word 2007.

If not explicitly through the software, perhaps some vba code?

Thanks
James
0
Comment
Question by:James_h1023
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22599592
Not sure exactly what you mean by new grammar rules.... there are many customizations available under Word Options > Proofing > Settings (next to Writing Style dialog) > many options to have one space or two after the period, force comma after last list item, etc.

2007-Grammar-Settings.gif
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 22599634
Yeh thanks I've gone in their and checked the ones I want.  I was hoping I could add in new rules to lets say check the position of apostrophes, and commas?

Lets say for example, a box appearing suggesting placing a comma before "and" or "but".
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22600074
Oh - I see - I don't believe there's any such functionality currently built into Word 2007.  As you said, perhaps a macro can do it.   See what the other experts think.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 22600596
Excellent thanks - I see what else is suggested :)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:EricFletcher
EricFletcher earned 125 total points
ID: 22604863
I agree with JOrzech about using macros to handle other grammar rules. However, a simple macro can't easily step you through each instance as is done with the grammar checker. Of course, you can set up a macro to actually make the changes with find and replace -- i.e. force a comma before each "but" -- but you might want to have it just highlight the instances so you can review each one. (Consider the 2nd "but" used in the previous sentence for example.)

The wildcard options in Word's Find and Replace can manage some quite sophisticated patterns, and can be helpful in creating macros to flag or correct grammar preferences. For example, you can set commas before "and" in lists by using the following pattern:

Find what: (<[A-z]{2,}, [A-z]{2,})( and)
Replace with: \1, and
Use Wildcards checked on

Here's what you would get if this was applied to content that included the following sentence:

Before: "The list included Fred, Judy, Alan and Sarah."
After: "The list included Fred, Judy, Alan, and Sarah."

The wildcard pattern is looking for two patterns occurring together: the start of a word of 2 or more characters followed by a comma, a space, and another word of 2 or more characters; followed by " and". The two patterns are defined by being enclosed in parentheses so you can then treat them separately in the replace. When found, it replaces what was found with the 1st pattern (/1) plus ", and" to add the comma before the "and".

You could add a format to the Replace with part to make the changes visible: adding Font color: Red would set each change in red so you could later use Find=Font color: Red to jump through the document to confirm each instance of the changes made.

If you can define the rule clearly, you should be able to come up with a macro to use pattens to identify -- and possibly -- correct it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22604921
Thank you Eric for your input.  Just as an aside thought, the example you use of forcing the comma before the last item in a list can already be set in Word 2007.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 22605070
Excellent - thanks for suggestion, I shall give this a go with a couple and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:EricFletcher
ID: 22605250
Yes, thanks Joanne. I thought I should have confirmed that -- but only after I'd pasted it in and pressed submit! I had copied the example from an old document I maintain about tips for wildcards.

Note too, that in the 3rd last ¶, the pattern designator should be "\1" and not "/1".

To make up for it, here are a couple of other wildcard patterns I find useful and have incorporated into my cleanup routines.

'-- change thousands separator to a fixed space (i.e. 1,234 becomes 1 234):
        .Text = "([0-9])(,)([0-9]{3,})"
        .Replacement.Text = "\1^s\3"
        .MatchWildcards = True

'-- change number hyphen number to number en number
        .Text = "([0-9])(-)([0-9])"
        .Replacement.Text = "\1^0150\3"
        .MatchWildcards = True
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 22606669
Hmm i'm thinking I shall make macro as suggested to keep go through and check a series of 'rules' highlighting appropriately.

I'm having trouble producing the text though.

Any other examples you can give me?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
EricFletcher earned 125 total points
ID: 22610754
Well, here's quite an old macro I use a lot. I set it up originally in 1995 so it still has a lot of WordBasic but it does still work. I have it set up in a Module named cleanText within a cleanup template that has a bunch of other tools. You should be able to copy the code into a Module from the VB application (Alt-F11, then navigate to Modules on the left under the template name, then right-click to Insert a new Module; then paste the code into it).

This routine fixes a number of common word processing irritants: extra spaces and returns; fixed spaces; different dashes; typographic quotes, etc. I set it up to handle English, French, or Spanish documents, so depending on your selection in the dialog, it will do specific tasks for the different languages. (In Spanish, for example, it can propose to add the ¿ and ¡ characters to the beginnings of questions or exclamations if it finds any.)

If you have text selected when you run it, the macro will only act on the selected text; otherwise it will operate on the whole document. Note that it won't work if you start it at the end of a document.

I hope this gives you some ideas for how you might approach the subject.

I keep meaning to update this for VBA but it is one of those projects that just end up sliding down the list since it still works fine. ;-)
Option Explicit
 
 

'*** Global: cleanText  Eric Fletcher (Word 6 or 7)

'*** Removes common keyboarding mistakes (Eng, Fr or Sp) to prepare them for WinWord formatting. 96/11

'-- updated Aug 96 to use pattern matching for multiples

'-- updated Sept 19/96 to fix extra space problem around em dashes, add Spanish in dialog

'-- copied into VBA for cleanup and improvements 98-10-01

'-- updated to IDRC French standards 99-03-07
 

Dim selFlag As Integer

Dim idName As String
 

Public Sub MAIN()

Dim quoteChar, msgTxt, explTxt, qmarks, xmarks As String
 

Dim dr, sq, fq, fx, d As Integer
 

Dim spq As Object
 

selFlag = 0

quoteChar = Chr(34)   '> use quoteChar variable as the quote character 034; i.e. for [^p"], use ["^p"+quoteChar]

idName = ""
 

'--On Error Goto bye

idName = "cleanText... by Eric Fletcher"

If WordBasic.AtEndOfDocument() Then

    msgTxt = "The macro will not run from the end of the document. Either select some text or move to the beginning of the document."

    WordBasic.MsgBox msgTxt, idName, 0

    GoTo bye

End If

WordBasic.EditBookmark Name:="ctSelection", Add:=1      '--mark starting location
 

'-- Test for a selection; if none, do the whole document.

If Len(WordBasic.[Selection$]()) > 1 Then selFlag = -1 Else selFlag = 0
 

msgTxt = "This macro will make changes to the document by correcting common keyboarding mistakes."

msgTxt = msgTxt + " You cannot undo this operation so be sure to have a saved copy." + Chr(10)

msgTxt = msgTxt + Chr(10) + "Choose the correct language to continue or Cancel to avoid making changes."
 

reDisplay:

WordBasic.BeginDialog 453, 169, idName

    WordBasic.PushButton 354, 50, 88, 21, "&English"    'Push #1

    WordBasic.PushButton 354, 78, 88, 21, "&French" 'Push #2

    WordBasic.PushButton 354, 106, 88, 21, "&Spanish"   'Push #3

    WordBasic.PushButton 354, 8, 88, 21, "&Info"    'Push #4

    WordBasic.CancelButton 354, 140, 88, 21

    WordBasic.Text 10, 6, 325, 121, msgTxt  'box explanation

    If selFlag Then

        WordBasic.Text 10, 145, 328, 13, "Changes will be made within selection text only.", "Text1"

    End If

WordBasic.EndDialog

Dim dlg As Object: Set dlg = WordBasic.CurValues.UserDialog

dr = WordBasic.Dialog.UserDialog(dlg)

If dr = 0 Then GoTo bye   '> quit if they cancelled

If dr = 4 Then  '-- they asked for info

    infoDialog

    GoTo reDisplay

End If
 

WordBasic.ScreenUpdating 0: WordBasic.WaitCursor 1

'A. **** Common changes (English, French and Spanish)

If Not selFlag Then WordBasic.StartOfDocument   '> start at the beginning of the file if not in a selection

cleanReplace " :", ": ", 0, 0   '> Remove preceding space before : and ;

cleanReplace " ;", "; ", 0, 0   '> (the extra space after will ensure there is 1 space after)

cleanReplace "--", "", 0, 0   '> Double hyphens to em dash

cleanReplace " - ", "  ", 0, 0   '> space hyphen space to space em space

cleanReplace "", "^s ", 0, 0   '> fixed space before em dash

cleanReplace " ^s", "^s", 0, 0   '> remove any space before fixed spaces
 

'> set quotes and apostrophes to correct typographic marks

Dim tac As Object: Set tac = WordBasic.DialogRecord.ToolsAutoCorrect(False) '> turns on smartquotes to be able to change them all at once

WordBasic.CurValues.ToolsAutoCorrect tac

sq = tac.SmartQuotes

If sq = 0 Then WordBasic.ToolsAutoCorrect SmartQuotes:=1

cleanReplace Chr(34), Chr(34), 0, 0   '> corrects " to  and 

cleanReplace "'", "'", 0, 0   '> corrects ' to  and 

If sq = 0 Then WordBasic.ToolsAutoCorrect SmartQuotes:=0    '> restores smartquote setting (if not on)
 

'> Removing multiples

cleanReplace "^s{2,}", "^s", 1, 0   '> multiple fixed spaces to  1 fixed space

cleanReplace " {2,}", " ", 1, 0   '> multiple spaces to  1 space

cleanReplace "^t{2,}", "^t", 1, 0   '> multiple tabs to  1 tab

cleanReplace "^l{2,}", "^l", 1, 0   '> multiple newlines to  1 newline
 

'-- skip over if within footnotes (cannot change ^p in footnote windows)

If WordBasic.SelInfo(25) Then GoTo bypass
 

cleanReplace "^p^p^p", "^p", 0, 0   '> multiple returns to  1 return

cleanReplace "^p^p", "^p", 0, 0

cleanReplace "^p^p", "^p", 0, 0

cleanReplace "^p^p", "^p", 0, 0

cleanReplace "^t^p", "^p", 0, 0     '> Remove trailing tab at end of paragraph

cleanReplace " ^p", "^p", 0, 0  '> Remove trailing space at end of paragraph

cleanReplace "..^p", ".^p", 0, 0 '> Remove double periods at paragraph ends

cleanReplace "^p ", "^p", 0, 0  '> Remove space at start of new paragraph

cleanReplace "^p^t", "^p", 0, 0   '> Remove tabs at beginning of paragraphs
 

bypass:
 

cleanReplace """, ""^t", 0, 0   '> add tab after bullet

cleanReplace " ^t", "^t", 0, 0 '> Remove spaces before tabs

cleanReplace "^t ", "^t", 0, 0 '> Remove spaces after tabs

cleanReplace "...", "&", 0, 0   '> 3 periods to ellipses
 

If dr = 1 Then

'B. **** English only changes would follow here

ElseIf dr = 2 Then

'C. **** French only changes

    cleanReplace "n°", "nº", 0, 0   '-- change n-degree sign to nº (0186)

'-- change " to chevrons (French quotes)

    cleanReplace Chr(147), "«", 0, 0

    cleanReplace Chr(148), "»", 0, 0

'-- fix spaces before french punctuation

    cleanReplace "«", "«^s", 0, 0

    cleanReplace "»", "^s»", 0, 0

    cleanReplace ":", "^s:", 0, 0

    cleanReplace ";", "^s;", 0, 0

    cleanReplace "(", "(^s", 0, 0

    cleanReplace ")", "^s)", 0, 0

    cleanReplace "?", "^s?", 0, 0

    cleanReplace "!", "^s!", 0, 0

    cleanReplace "%", "^s%", 0, 0

    cleanReplace "$", "^s$", 0, 0

    cleanReplace " ^s", "^s", 0, 0  '-- change space-fixed space to fixed space

    cleanReplace "^s ", "^s", 0, 0  '-- change fixed space-space to fixed space

    cleanReplace "^s^s", "^s", 0, 0     '-- change fixed space-fixed space to fixed space

    cleanReplace "oeu", "Su", 0, 0

    cleanReplace "oeil", "Sil", 0, 0

Else

'D. **** Spanish only changes

'-- Check if there are any ? or ! in the document and offer to ensure that the ¿ and ¡ is included

WordBasic.EditFindClearFormatting: WordBasic.EditFind Find:="^0063", Direction:=0, MatchCase:=0, WholeWord:=0, PatternMatch:=0, SoundsLike:=0, Format:=0, Wrap:=0

WordBasic.WW7_EditGoTo Destination:="ctSelection"

If WordBasic.EditFindFound() Then fq = -1

WordBasic.EditFindClearFormatting: WordBasic.EditFind Find:="!", Direction:=0, MatchCase:=0, WholeWord:=0, PatternMatch:=0, SoundsLike:=0, Format:=0, Wrap:=0

WordBasic.WW7_EditGoTo Destination:="ctSelection"

If WordBasic.EditFindFound() Then fx = -1
 

If fq Or fx Then

    If selFlag Then msgTxt = "This selection" Else msgTxt = "This document"

    msgTxt = msgTxt + " contains at least one '?' or '!'. Spanish questions or exclamations should be preceeded by '¿' and '¡' characters. Do you want this macro to add them to any that do not include them now?"

    explTxt = "Note that this will only add the characters at the beginning of any sentence ending with a '?' or '!' whereas grammatically, it might be better placed at the beginning of the clause. If you choose OK, check them later. (The ¿ is Alt-0191; ¡ is Alt-0161.)"

    WordBasic.BeginDialog 453, 169, "Spanish " + idName

        WordBasic.Text 10, 6, 325, 70, msgTxt       'box explanation 1

        WordBasic.Text 10, 83, 325, 70, explTxt      'box explanation 2

        WordBasic.PushButton 354, 8, 88, 21, "&No", "Push2"

        WordBasic.OKButton 354, 36, 88, 21

    WordBasic.EndDialog

Set dlg = WordBasic.CurValues.UserDialog

    Set spq = WordBasic.CurValues.UserDialog

    d = WordBasic.Dialog.UserDialog(spq)

If d = -1 Then
 

'===========

qmarks = addMarks("?", "¿")

xmarks = addMarks("!", "¡")

WordBasic.MsgBox "Added" + Str(qmarks) + " '¿' marks (^0191) to questions and" + Str(xmarks) + " '¡' marks (^0161) to exclamations.", "Spanish " + idName, 0 + 64

'===========
 

    End If

End If

'-- any other unique Spanish stuff could be added here

End If
 

WordBasic.EditFindClearFormatting: WordBasic.EditReplaceClearFormatting

WordBasic.Beep: WordBasic.PrintStatusBar "Cleanup completed. Apply formatting as required and run spell check."

If WordBasic.ExistingBookmark("ctSelection") Then

    WordBasic.WW7_EditGoTo Destination:="ctSelection"

    WordBasic.EditBookmark Name:="ctSelection", Delete:=1

End If

bye:

End Sub
 

' cleanReplace subroutine 

Private Sub cleanReplace(from$, to_$, pmFlag, formatFlag)

WordBasic.EditReplace Find:=from$, Replace:=to_$, WholeWord:=0, MatchCase:=0, PatternMatch:=pmFlag, Format:=formatFlag, ReplaceAll:=1, Wrap:=0

If formatFlag = 1 Then WordBasic.EditReplaceClearFormatting   'resets Replace to clear format

If pmFlag = 1 Then pmFlag = 0   'resets pattern matching if it was on

End Sub
 

'  function to add ¿ and ¡ to sentences for Spanish 

Private Function addMarks(markend$, markstart$)

Dim n

Dim looptest

If Not selFlag Then WordBasic.StartOfDocument Else WordBasic.WW7_EditGoTo Destination:="ctSelection"
 

n = 0

WordBasic.EditFind Find:=markend$, Direction:=0, MatchCase:=0, WholeWord:=0, PatternMatch:=0, SoundsLike:=0, Format:=0, Wrap:=0

looptest = 0

While looptest = 0 And WordBasic.EditFindFound()

    
 

'==========While EditFindFound()

    n = n + 1

    WordBasic.EditBookmark Name:="spHere", SortBy:=0, Add:=1

    WordBasic.SelectCurSentence

    WordBasic.CharLeft 1

'---------Check with EM to determine rules for placement within quotes

'-- Moves right if the sentence starts with an open quote

    If WordBasic.[Selection$]() = Chr(147) Then WordBasic.CharRight
 

    WordBasic.Insert markstart$

    WordBasic.WW7_EditGoTo Destination:="spHere"

    WordBasic.CharRight 2

    WordBasic.EditFind Find:=markend$, Direction:=0, Wrap:=0

    If Not selFlag Then

        looptest = 0

    Else

        If WordBasic.CmpBookmarks("\Sel", "ctSelection") = 8 _

        Or WordBasic.CmpBookmarks("\Sel", "ctSelection") = 6 _

        Or WordBasic.CmpBookmarks("\Sel", "ctSelection") = 10 _

        Then looptest = 0 Else looptest = 1

    End If
 

Wend

If Not selFlag Then WordBasic.StartOfDocument Else WordBasic.WW7_EditGoTo Destination:="ctSelection"

'-- remove multiples in case there were any in there before

WordBasic.EditReplace Find:=markstart$ + "{2,}", Replace:=markstart$, Direction:=0, MatchCase:=0, WholeWord:=0, PatternMatch:=1, SoundsLike:=0, ReplaceAll:=1, Format:=0, Wrap:=0

WordBasic.EditFindClearFormatting: WordBasic.EditReplaceClearFormatting

addMarks = n

End Function
 
 

Private Sub infoDialog()

ReDim h__$(38)

h__$(0) = "This macro was prepared by Eric Fletcher,"

h__$(1) = "Chesley House Publications, ejfletcher@gmail.com"

h__$(2) = "It uses a series of search and replace commands to fix common"

h__$(3) = "keyboarding errors. If you are not sure whether the changes"

h__$(4) = "will be acceptable, save first and check it before saving the"

h__$(5) = "changed document."

h__$(6) = " "

h__$(7) = "The macro will remove:"

h__$(8) = "- Space before : and ;"

h__$(9) = "- Multiple fixed and normal spaces"

h__$(10) = "- Multiple tabs (change to single tab)"

h__$(11) = "- Multiple new-line characters to single"

h__$(12) = "- Tabs and spaces from end of paragraphs"

h__$(13) = "- Tabs and spaces from start of paragraphs"

h__$(14) = "- Spaces before and after tabs"

h__$(15) = " "

h__$(16) = "The macro will change:"

h__$(17) = "- Double hyphens to em dashes (fixed-space, em, space)"

h__$(18) = "- Straight quotes to typographic quotes (chevrons in French)"

h__$(19) = "- Three periods to the ellipses character"

h__$(20) = " "

h__$(21) = "The macro ensures that:"

h__$(22) = "- Explicitly numbered paragraphs have tabs after digits-period"

h__$(23) = "- Explicit bullets have a tab after them"

h__$(24) = " "

h__$(25) = "If the French button is chosen:"

h__$(26) = "- Fixed spaces will be added before : ; ! ? % $"

h__$(27) = "- Quote marks will be changed to open and closed chevrons"

h__$(28) = "- oe will be changed to the ligature Alt-0156 (i.e. Su, Sil)"

h__$(29) = " "

h__$(30) = "If the Spanish button is chosen:"

h__$(31) = "- The option to ensure leading ¿ and ¡ characters"

h__$(32) = "to questions and exclamations will be offered if any"

h__$(33) = "exist in the document (or within the selection)."

h__$(34) = " "

h__$(35) = "-------"

h__$(36) = "Note: If the macro is run within the footnote window, any"

h__$(37) = "changes involving paragraph ends will be skipped."

WordBasic.BeginDialog 500, 300, "Information about the cleanText macro"

    WordBasic.OKButton 402, 268, 88, 21

    WordBasic.ListBox 10, 8, 480, 252, h__$(), "ListBox1"

WordBasic.EndDialog

Dim dlx As Object: Set dlx = WordBasic.CurValues.UserDialog

WordBasic.Dialog.UserDialog dlx

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 22625622
Sorry rather busy of past.

Thanks shall have a look at this over the weekend :)
0