[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

scp one big file(45gb) file from one host to another host

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Experts,

i had one question. i need to copy file (45gb) file from one host to another host. how do i do that. i want to run this scp in nohup mode. because i can get problem with timed out.

can any one give the script to run the scp in nohup mode
0
Comment
Question by:pavan27
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 900 total points
ID: 22599779
nohup scp file host:/path &

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pavan27
ID: 22599811
Thanks for reply.

how do is give password. can you send me full syatax.

my host name as are host1 and host2
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 900 total points
ID: 22599836
Are you able/permitted  to set up ssh keys?  That would be the easiest option.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wwnosal
wwnosal earned 300 total points
ID: 22600330
nohup scp -i key_file  file_to_copy user_name@host1:/path/to/your/file.ext &
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pavan27
ID: 22601692
what is key_file here. i did not understand key file here

how do i setup ssh keys?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 900 total points
ID: 22602382
On host1, type in

ssh-keygen -t dsa

Press enter for the all the prompts.

copy the $HOME/.ssh/id_dsa.pub to host2 and put it in

$HOME/.ssh/authorized_keys

make sure .ssh directory has perms of 700 and authorized_keys has perms of 600
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 300 total points
ID: 22606662
0