Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio declaration quick search/jump

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Back in my Borland Delphi days there was a great utility named GExperts. http://www.gexperts.org   This added a lot of IDE enhancements, but the best thing it did was provide a quick jump to a function or procedure.

Press a hot key, type a few letters of the name, and press enter and bang you would be jumped to that segment of the code.

Is there a comparable solution for Visual Studio 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:looknow12
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22599725
Not sure of that exactly ... but Whole Tomato offers a very cool IDE extension package called Visual Assist-X.

In VS 2003, I wouldn't work w/o it.  I believe it's free for the first 30 days or thereabouts.  Plenty of time to get hooked on it!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22599936
when you are at source code, a couple of combo boxes appear just above the editor showing the classes and methods implemented in that source file. the methods are in alphabetical order.
0