Solved

How to give user typical rights on domain but full rights on his pc.

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
On a small all-Microsoft network with domain controll, I want to give users normal domain-user rights on the domain, but full control on thier own computers.
Seems like it would be easy, but I can't find a way.
0
Comment
Question by:mmorgan99
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22599665
Add the domain account to the local machines Adminnistrator Group.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22599798
If your users move computers every now and again, you can put the DOMAIN\Domain Users group in the local machines Administrator group to save you having to add the new user everyime someone moves computers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22599960
Unless there's good reason to give end-user full admin right, otherwise, why do it.
Once you give end-user admin right, they will be able to do wild things that eventually you will have tough time managing it, even with domain admin. If you give all users to all PCs, they will have access to other PC as well which is also bad when comes to security. Most users save confidential documents on their PC even when they were told to save on a server. If user have full admin right to other PC, they can read eveything on other PCs by default.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22600736
That is very true.  What the author needs to weight up is management time to enable things that run as local admin to work as a power user / standard user vs. security.  This really should only be used as a temporary workaround something while you configure it to work correctly and within the scope of your security procedures / policy.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
smittyboom earned 250 total points
ID: 22601634
Start>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Local Users And Groups>Groups>Administrator>Add>Location (Choose local computer name)>everyone
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you are a user of the discontinued Microsoft Office Accounting 2008 (MSOA) and have to move to a new computer running Windows 8, you will be unhappy to discover that it won't install.  In particular, Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition (SSE…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now