Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows Server sp2 on an exchange server running Windows Server Sp1 and Exchange Sp2

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I've heard some horror stories in this scenario. Is there anything I should know when doing this upgrade?

I've been running Server Sp1 with Exchange Sp2 for quite some time now. I want to upgrade to server Sp2. Any issues I should know about? The stories I've heard are along the lines of the Exchange database not mounting/failing.
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 1600 total points
ID: 22599968
There should be no issues with the mailboxes when upgrading to sp2.
Make sure to always run an image of the machine and restore if it infact does break.  I have upgraded one client with the same scenario and no ill effects
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Brent
Brent earned 400 total points
ID: 22603241
Never had an issue with this.  Just note there was an issue with the help system failing after sp2 install.. but it doesnt happen every time.

Make sure to review the logs after install.

Otherwise i concurr with ryansoto.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 22705251
Thanks guys.
0