[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to customize Microsoft CRM 4.0

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
4,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to easily customize Microsoft CRM 4.0 without having to write code?
0
Comment
Question by:tstech248
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bmosoftware
ID: 22600097
It depends on what type of customization you need to do. Most of the common customization you need to do in Microsoft CRM 4.0 doesn't require any code. You can create and modify entities and forms and views as well create workflows using the customization component of CRM which can be found under customization and workflows under the settings section on the left hand navigation bar.

Information on how to do this can be found in the CRM Resource Centre (Left Hand Navigation Bar), CRM Help and on many sites on the internet.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshAgarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 22602732
Hi  

You can also  http://www.dynamicsexchange.com/CRM-How-To-Procedures/Default.aspx  look for videos  on this.

You  can also buy a crm book . That will be helpful  to start with.

CUstomisation  you can do without  writing any code

1.  Form designing
2.  On Load events ( you  should know javascript)
3. Simple workflows
4. Sales Process
5.  Creating entity , attribute  and  relationship
6. Adding buttons

It takes 2 hrs to learn CRM  customisation  as this is very USER friendly

For complex customisation

1. Hire a SDK coder as a freelance and give him the project. Test the project  and take  it

This  will really help you

 Thanks
Rakesh Agarwal
0