Solved

Citrix newbie needs help getting remote user to print on local printer

Posted on 2008-09-29
15
2,761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a remote user who is unable to print on his local printer. Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 is installed on Windwos 2003 Server. I setup my laptop here in the office with a local printer attached via USB. I am also unable to print to this local printer when connecting via Citrix. (laptop is connected to an outside guest network, not our internal network). Some printers show up but they are our network printers here in the office. The local printer doesnt show. In my Citrix policy I have under Printing/Client Printers... Auto-Creation enabled, Legacy client printers enabled, Print job routing is enabled, Turn off client printer mapping is disabled. Printer I have here is an HP 1022n. I'm trying to use the UPD, I guess. I'mnot getting any printer creation errors in event viewer. Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:cb_it
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22599944
Does your Policy specify when to use the UPD?  Either "Always" or "Only when requested driver not available" should work for that situation.
Also, for Auto-creation, the printer needs to be "up-and-running" inside the PC session before you then try logging in to Citrix, so logging off citrix and then back in is always worth a quick try...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 22599982
In the policy under drivers, universal drivers, it's set to enabled, and 'use universal driver only'. The printer is up and running, I just installed it on my test laptop. It's connected via USB. It shows up as the default printer on the laptop but wont show up when connected via Citrix. I have logged off a few times too. Should I reboot my Citrix Server? Restart a Citrix servcie?? I've done these though and no luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22600169
Has this worked before from your Guest network?  Rebooting the server can't hurt if it normally works.
It is also worth checking your Citrix server: Terminal Services Configuration --> Connections-->ICA-tcp -->Properties-->Client Settings.  Make sure "Connect client printers" is checked.
Does this same printer work if you RDP to the Citrix server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 22600241
The printing has worked before, for the remote user. It stopped a few weeks ago or so. I just setup this laptop and local printer today. It's just that the local printer wont show up when I go to Start, Printers and Faxes, in the Citrix session. It does show a couple of network printers which is not what I want. Obviously the remote user doesnt want to print here in the office, but to his local printer. The setting you mentioned is checked. Why are some network printers showing??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22600322
Are there ather users using that same printer model and same driver without any problems?  Some printers may not be supported by the UPD, so maybe that is a possibility.  Might be worth a try to install the printer driver on your citrix server and change policy to "use UPD only if requested driver unavailable" as a test to see if it works this way.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 22600627
The printer that the remote user has is a Dell 1815. I have the downloaded exe driver file. I go through the install and it gives options for local printer or network printer. This exe file I guess is looking for the printer to be connected locally or on our network?? How do I install the driver, this way??
Actually the exe file extracts to c:\dell, I just install the dell printer driver like any regular driver?
We only have 1 remote user so there is noone else with a similar setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22600964
Yes, you could do it through Printers and Faxers--> File --> Server properties -->Drivers -->Add
Don't do it if it is an old NT style driver though, as you will likely create more problems than you solve.  Windows and Citrix certified drivers are best, if you can find one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 22604722
OK, I added the drivers the way you said Printers and Faxers--> File --> Server properties -->Drivers -->Add. I added drivers for my test printer here in the office (HP 1022n) and also my users home printer (Dell 1815).
When I go into the Citrix Management Console I dont see the printers listed under Printer Management > Drivers??
I just logged onto Citrix from here in the office, my printer is not showing up. I still find it odd that some network printers are showing up. Any other ideas? Thanks for the help so far!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 22606586
I'm attaching a jpg file so all can see what I'm seeing. Printers and Faxes locally on my laptop shows the HP 1022n connected and set as my default printer.
Behind that is my Citrix desktop with Printers and Faxes opened. It doesnt show the HP 1022n, it does show some other network printers.
 

citrix.JPG
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 500 total points
ID: 22613376
Basically what you're after is Printer Redirection, there should be no need to install drivers on the server.

Not sure if you're using RDP or Citrix Client to connect:

If you're using RDP, check under RDP Options on the client have they checked the box under Local Resources "Printers"

Under Group Policy check that "Do not allow Client Printer Redirection" is not enabled
Check the RDP-Tcp Properties found under Terminal Services Configuration Tool that the Client Settings has Windows Printer Mapping Checked.

Check Under Device Manager on the Server check that "Terminal Server Device Redirector" is available and without errors, it can be found under System Devices.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 22614359
Printer redirection? Is that the same as using the Citrix Universal printer driver? Remote users, and also myself here in my "test lab" are using IE to connect, clicking on a favorite, not using Program Neighborhood, getting a protocol driver error when I try to use that!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 22614570
Sorry I misread your first post, so this is only happening to one user with a particular printer is that correct?  So other users with local printers can print locally?  In which case please ignore my comments as you would have printer redirection enabled already.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 22614936
we only have 1 remote user who has a Dell 1815 printer connected locally, via USB I assume. I then have my laptop connected here in the office via a guest network, I have a HP 1022 connected via USB. Neither of us can print. When I connect to Citrix I can only see a few networked printers here in the office, as the above screenshot shows. I should see my HP 1022 and be able to print to it, but cant.
Could the ctx_smauser be corrupt? I read about that, and some recreation tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 22822255
Found the answer. The Citrix server was moved into our "Domain Computers" OU, which had a policy set to not map client printers. Moving the server out of this OU fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 22824861
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_23772625.html?cid=238#a22613376

"Under Group Policy check that "Do not allow Client Printer Redirection" is not enabled"
0