Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What control shows file icons

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Which vb control shows the file icons in a listbox?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22600049
is it vb6 or vb.net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 22600136
vb6
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22600212
If you want graphics in your LISTBOX then you need to ownerdraw it:
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/vb/Code/Controls/Combo_and_List_Boxes/Owner_Draw_Combo_and_List_Box/article.asp

If you want to use the default controls then use either the ListView or the TreeView:
ListView: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa733652(VS.60).aspx
TreeView: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa733652(VS.60).aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 31501331
Thank you
0