Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to make a dl320s - quieter on the cheap

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello

Need to make a HP DL320S - quieter. so it can be installed in a working office.... on the cheap!!!
The fans on this thing our really very loud!!!

 Is there any software for making these quieter?

If not what about different fans? any suggestions?

Sound Proofing the Rack Cabinet..

Thanks in Advance

Dorego
0
Comment
Question by:doregoborrego
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22600120
Are both power supplies working/plugged in?  The fans will run on high if only one power supply is on.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 600 total points
ID: 22601361

>The fans on this thing our really very loud!!!
It's a 1u server.  It's not designed to be quiet.  If the fans run slower, it will overheat.
You have the wrong equipment for the environment.  Or vice versa.
It's like a 7-foot man in a Chevette.  You can't modify either one sufficiently (on a budget).

>Sound Proofing the Rack Cabinet..
Not cheap.

See http://www.xrackpro.com/
Pricing here: http://www.xrackpro.com/HP-Server-Rack-s/25.htm

4u = $ 600
6u = $ 800
12u = $2,000
25u = $2,500
0
 

Author Comment

by:doregoborrego
ID: 22603535
Thanks for your comments....

we have two of these servers in a rack and due to re shuffling of office space. I am being locked in a closet  well 15ft by 15ft office with these things .

We have no real budget to buy a new rack cabinet (maybe in the near future)

Can you not get different fans for these things?

How about insulating the cabinet with this?   http://www.acoustiproducts.com/en/acoustipack.asp 

Both Power supplies are plugged in.... for your info....

Cheers

a soon to be deaf

Dorego
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 600 total points
ID: 22603655
>How about insulating the cabinet with this?

The noise is coming from the fans, which ventilate through holes in the chassis, then venting through holes in the rack/cabinet.

Do you have an existing cabinet?  You said:

>so it can be installed in a working office

Typical cabinets are ventilated on multiple sides.  Sound reducing cabinets are purpose-built with sealed/insulated sides and baffled ventilation.

You can't take a cabinet that's full of holes and cover it with acoustical barrier or insulation.  Your equipment will overheat.

Your best option is to baffle the sound.  For every 90-degree turn, the apparent sound is reduced by 1/2.  I've seen loud workstations and switches placed underneath counters with cabinets placed in front. Leave plenty of space on all sides for air to circulate.  It will still get warm (over 90F), which may decrease the lifespan of the equipment.  You can try putting eggshell style acoustical foam on the hard surfaces to reduce noise reflection.

Taking the equipment below desk level will cut a lot of the noise.  No straight shot to your ears.  No straight shot to reflect off the walls.

Hope this is helping.  Not a great situation to be in.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22603953
Whole bunch of acoustic racks at www.acoustiproducts.com/en/quiet_rack_cabinets.asp .
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 150 total points
ID: 22692921
Quieter fans will move less air unless they are much larger in diameter.
You would have to cut holes in the case and the holes would need to be unobstructed.

The best cheap quick fix I can think of is to put it behind a shelf unit, a desk, or an office partition.


0