Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Drive & Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear All,

I want to put a external drive mac formatted on a windows server 2003 computer how can i access it with out any 3rd party software?

Lyon
0
Comment
Question by:LyonJay
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dscl
ID: 22601695
Unfortunately without the use of *any* 3rd party software at all this is not possible.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 22603349
OSX uses a different file format to the Windows Standard of NTFS.

The OSX file format standard is called HFS+ and IS NOT supported by Windows as dscl says.

There are a few 3rd Party applications which allow you to read HFS+ formatted volumes from Windows

HFS Explorer (Freeware) - http://hem.bredband.net/catacombae/hfsx.html
MacDrive ($50) - http://www.mediafour.com/products/macdrive/
0