Solved

SBS is shutting down every 60 mins because I have demoted and not using as DC

Posted on 2008-09-29
12
699 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
This is the error I am getting in the event veiwer and I need to get this solved.

This computer must be configured as a domain controller. It will be shut down in 60 minutes. To prevent this computer from shutting down, run Setup on the disk that you used to install the operating system to configure the computer as a domain controller.

This error is provided by SBCore.  Does anyone know how to solve this issue with out haveing to run it as a DC?
0
Comment
Question by:interworks1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22599972
SBS was meant to be a small business solution providing all those services to include a DC.
Just install the DC services back on it?  Any reason why you demoted it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:interworks1
ID: 22600010
The way this network was run last week before I came in to migrate to SBS 2003 and XP machines was in a workgroup so to keep those settings the same I demoted to run via workgroup.  Is there any way to keep it as is and get around this shutdown error?  I can go to a domain but it will require the moving of all the local profiles and mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22600020
No, you can't just install the DC Services back on it.

Basically, you've broken your server and now need to either restore it from a backup or fully reinstall.  You cannot demote an SBS, it MUST run as a DC.  Why are you wanting it to not run as one?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:interworks1
ID: 22600122
The third party software on this server was set up on their old server to run on a work group and that is how they wanted to keep it.  I had read that you could demote it and that would work just like a workgroup.  That what I did and it has worked fine up until today.  The tech support for the 3rd party software got into the server friday and made some changes.  When they made these changes this is what has happened.  I am still showing that this is connected as a workgroup and I dont have any issues with anything except.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22600158
Windows Small Business Server has the following design restrictions:

    * Only one computer in a domain can be running Windows Small Business Server.
    * Windows Small Business Server must be the root of the Active Directory forest.
    * Windows Small Business Server cannot trust any other domains. It cannot have any child domains.
    * Windows Small Business Server is limited to 75 users or devices depending on which type of CAL.
    * All Windows Small Business Server versions up to SBS 2003 are limited to 4 GB of RAM.
    * Windows Small Business Server versions prior to Windows Small Business Server 2008 are only available for the x86 (32-bit) architecture.
    * Windows Small Business Server 2008 will only be available for the x86-64 (64-bit) architecture. This is due to the requirements of Exchange Server 2007, whose production version is 64-bit only. The 32-bit version of Exchange Server 2007 is only supported for testing and non-production scenarios.
    * Only the Remote Desktop for Administration mode is available because Small Business Server always runs on the domain controller, and only two simultaneous RDP sessions are allowed. (Change from SBS 2000 policy) Terminal Services in application sharing mode needs to be run on a second server on the network. This however is possible with SBS 2008 Premium edition which includes a Windows Server 2008 license for running the second server.
    * To remove these restrictions and upgrade to regular editions of Windows Server, Exchange Server, SQL Server and ISA Server, there is a Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Transition Pack.

Reference:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_Business_Server
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22600161
The point about it having worked for the past few days doesn't really mean anything here. As per the SBS EULA, the server WILL shut itself down regularly if an SBS is not a Domain Controller - it's as simple as that.

If you want a server to simply act as a data store on a workgroup, then install Windows XP on the machine, or purchase a full edition of Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition. Running SBS without a domain is not supported.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:interworks1
ID: 22600488
There has got to be an easy way to do this without having to completly redo my server
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22601553
The only way you MAY be able to legally do this is by purchasing the SBS Transition Pack which removes the SBS restrictions - but I don't know if you can apply it to a server that's been demoted.  

Part of our usage of Experts-Exchange is that we cannot provide any "hacks" that violate licensing - if we even know of any.  This is a RESTRICTION put in place by Microsoft.  If you want a reliable network, I suggest you do as Jeff says and reinstall - but learn about SBS a little first so you understand what it can and cannot do (It can do most things, with the restrictive notes provided by mwecomputers).

I suggest you award an A grade to TechSoEasy and mwecomputers because their answers ARE answers and ARE accurate.  They may not be what you wanted, but that doesn't make them incorrect.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 22604917
You may not have to completely redo the server. If you follow the instructions of the error message you might be able to recover it by running setup.exe from Disk 1 of the SBS Media. There is a very real possibility that this might not work though, so you need to be prepared to reformat and reinstall if it fails.
Of course, this will restore your server to a domain controller, which needs to be how SBS operates.

"I had read that you could demote it and that would work just like a workgroup. "

Unfortunately, you read wrong. This is not possible on an SBS.

"tech support for the 3rd party software got into the server friday and made some changes. When they made these changes this is what has happened."

Sounds like those folks are partly responsible for this, but ultimately since you are managing the server you needed to know that it was not possible to demote an SBS into a workgroup.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22606581
As TechSoEasy pointed out, you really can't always trust the word of tech supports. A lot of vendors for 3rd party software platforms treat SBS 2003 as Windows Server 2003, thus there are differences between them both.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22606793
And a lot of consultants with no direct experience with SBS treat it as server as well.  If you don't explicitly know the product, you tend to screw it up and not understand the limitations... how many times have we seen someone post "you can't have a second DC" or even "you can't have a second server"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22620086
I'm just curious... was there something else you needed to do to resolve this problem other than what I suggested?  Because you gave a grade of "B" which would indicate that my answer wasn't complete.
Perhaps because you are new to EE you aren't quite familiar with the way grades are given.  Please review http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi403  for more info.
Thanks.
Jeff
TechSoEasy

0