Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know the chipset of notebook motherboard

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Dear Sir ,
                 i have purchased hp pavilion dv5-1060ee laptop , and now i want to downgrade it and want t o install windows xp in it , kindly help me to know its motherboard  chipset number , how should i know it.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 600 total points
ID: 22600234
Download and run SIW. It will also help with other devices.
http://www.gtopala.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 300 total points
ID: 22600584
CPUz is also a small program that can show you this info.
http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/CPU-Z-Download-6980.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 22603236
from phototropic - try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0