[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring hpasm(Advanced Server Management) to disable ASR(Automatic Server Recovery) in Linux

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
8,956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can i configure hpasm to disable ASR feature?

Description: Rack Mount Chassis
Product: ProLiant BL465c G1
Vendor: HP
Bios: Version: A13
OS: Redhat EL 4 AS
0
Comment
Question by:Deepak Kosaraju
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 22604368
Hi !

You can disable ASR from the RBSU (BIOS).

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckhsu1977 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22606517
Use hpasmcli to disable it if you have the package installed
 
   
[root@host~]# hpasmcli
HP management CLI for Linux (v1.0)
Copyright 2004 Hewlett-Packard Development Group, L.P.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE: Some hpasmcli commands may not be supported on all Proliant servers.
      Type 'help' to get a list of all top level commands.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

hpasmcli> help
CLEAR  DISABLE  ENABLE  EXIT  HELP  QUIT  SET  SHOW
hpasmcli> help disable
USAGE: DISABLE [ ASR | HT | PXE | WOL ]
hpasmcli> disable asr
Successfully disabled ASR timer.
hpasmcli>quit
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 22654598
MadShiva:
Thanks for your reply but I cannot do this for 1200 servers and which is out of scope

ckhsu1977:
I can do the above using cfengine define the rule and push it all servers, have to give a try thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 31501337
Very Very Usefull Thank You
0