Solved

Uninstall autocad civil3D 2009

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
1,935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Does anyone know what the uninstall command line for unattended uninstall of autocad 2009.  I have tried this:

rem UNINSTALL "AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009"
start /w C:\"Program Files"\"AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009"\Setup\Setup.exe /P /x /qn {5783F2D7-7000-0409-0002-0060B0CE6BBA} /M C3D

but this command just laughs at me and says care to try again?  I threw in the /x /qn because it came back with a menu if I left it with just using the uninstall string found in registry.  Any help would be great, Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:12string
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 400 total points
ID: 22603914
Have a look at Regedit, namely the following key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINES\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{*** GUID ***}
{*** GUID ***} = The AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009 application GUID
Under the GUID look for "UninstallString" note down the value usually something like
MSIEXEC /X{*** GUID ***}

Say that {5783F2D7-7000-0409-0002-0060B0CE6BBA} was the GUID then it should have an UninstallString of:
Msiexec /x{5783F2D7-7000-0409-0002-0060B0CE6BBA}

Just add /qn /norestart and you should be good to go.
Msiexec /x{5783F2D7-7000-0409-0002-0060B0CE6BBA} /qn /norestart

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:12string
ID: 22613763
Thanks Matrixnz!  I will give it a shot.  the uninstall string had the /P which i did not understand but then i do not know enough about installshield and its commands and switches.  if you know of a link that can spread more light on installshield commands and switches that would be very cool, either way Thanks and I will let you know what happens!
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 400 total points
ID: 22613998
Hi 12string

Setup.exe and Update.exe
http://documentation.installshield.com/robo/projects/HelpLibDevStudio9/IHelpSetup_EXECmdLine.htm

Msiexec.exe
http://documentation.installshield.com/robo/projects/helplibdevstudio9/IHelpCmdLineMSI.htm

It seems the /p refers to password although can you tell me if that's the same inside uninstallstring i.e.

Msiexec.exe /x{***- GUID - ***} /p

which would than suggest applying a patch which wouldn't really make sense.

Cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:12string
ID: 22614127
Hey Matrixnz,

yeah what you see up top is the exact uninstall string that i found in the registry after i installed CV 3D 2009

C:\"Program Files"\"AutoCAD Civil 3D 2009"\Setup\Setup.exe /P /x /qn {5783F2D7-7000-0409-0002-0060B0CE6BBA} /M C3D

and that /P is with all the programs that got installed from the deployment package, but have to admit that is when i did a search under uninstall portion of the registry for "autocad".  Now i am searching using "2009" and finding the /X.  i still learning
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:darrenmcwi
darrenmcwi earned 100 total points
ID: 22626369
Attached is a PDF for a class I taught on hacking Autodesk deployments. Nothing specific to Civil 2009 but the concepts are the same and should tell you where to look and a couple different approaches in the section where it discusses uninstalling.
CM315-1--Handout-.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:12string
ID: 31501340
Thanks for everyones help! I have not gotten back to make it a 100% percent but I did do a search in the registry again and did find the following that came back with, when i searched under "2009" and not "autocad" it cameback with different results:

\\\\AdminImage\x86\SurveyLink\

MsiExec.exe /X{280C9F2B-45ED-493B-B406-31C1434CAF7C}

notice the /X instead of /P.  So Thanks matrixnz!
0