Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

learning unix

Posted on 2008-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi I would like to learn unix as a new skill as it appears to be one of the requirements for networking job. Please assist with free links were i could gain this knowledge
0
Comment
Question by:rcollie
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22600182
http://www.vmware.com/products/server/
http://www.freebsd.org/
 http://www.unixtools.com/tutorials.html
I would get me a free copy of unix, install it in a virtual machine and then go to town...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aaronblum
ID: 22600421
I recommend installing Unix to actual hardware if you can afford it (an old machine works fine) as working with vmware can be non intuitive for someone just starting out.  Otherwise, Freebsd is a great suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcollie
ID: 22601906
please provide a sample website for  a freebsd
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 2000 total points
ID: 22603456
Another option - for a free unix OS that also has commercial value outside of the web tier you could do a lot worse than Solaris 10 or, if you're looking for something with a more Linux-type feel, OpenSolaris.

http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/

Excellent documentation resource for Solaris 10 (mostly applicable to OpenSolaris too) here:

http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/prod/solaris.10

Check out the User, Release and Installation and System Administrator collections. Additional documentation specific to OpenSolaris can be found here:

http://opensolaris.org/os/downloads/#learn

0