Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Travel/portable laptop purchase suggestion

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-12
I am looking to purchase a small/travel sized laptop or netbook. I will be using this for some light internet surfing as well as writing news articles/offline blog postings. I will not need much in the way of powerful hardware specs due to the nature of the way I will be using it. I prefer Windows XP or Vista, but I will be fine with Ubuntu or another similar desktop Linux build. I do, however, require the following:

1) The screen size be a MAXIMUM of 13.3". Max resolultion is negligible.
2) There must be a PCMCIA slot so I can use my Verizon Wireless Internet expansion card.
3) Price be no more than $500 (although this is negotiable)

Netbooks fit my bill (such as the EEE PC or Dell Inspiron Mini), but the problem is that none of these have a built in PCMCIA card because of their small size.

Does anyone have any suggestions for me?
0
Comment
Question by:bpbtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3abqari
ID: 22600498
Check out this HP at Bestbuy:
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8776149&type=product&id=1204332255236

It has a lot of juice, I know, but it's got the PCMCIA slot, and I trust HPs.

But, I would recommend you to wait on this question to be answered by more than just me, so that you could make a better decision
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 22606352
This site may have something to help:
http://www.roalan.com/USB%20to%20PCMCIA%20Adapter.htm
if you can't find a unit with a PCMCIA slot.

Assuming you mean you need to acommodate your wireless broadband modem. Normal wireless networking is built into eeepc's and the like, I'd guess.

Another option is of course to get a USB modem, but that will add to the expense, naturally.

/RID
0