Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program asking to be run with Admin Rights.

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a user that has a 8510p laptop,User has only USER rights on machine. I installed a software called SEL compass used to monitor and test relays,once installed i double clicked on the icon and a pop-up came on saying you need Admin rights to use this software.My question: Is there any way of granting rights to that specific software? I gave him rights to c:\program files\all users\desktop and to c:\program files\SEL\SEL compass\ but did not work.

baca.doc
0
Comment
Question by:iidts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22600360
The mentioned behavior is by design of Windows XP, according to this article from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307091

So, you will need a third party application to do it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 22600401
go to control panel, user accounts click on your account and change account type to administrator of that pc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iidts
ID: 22600417
Sorry for not saying that we are trying NOT to give users Admin rights..that is why i am trying to find a work around.
thank you
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22600418
For example, you can download and use:

Runas Spc 2.0:

http://wareseeker.com/Utilities/runas-spc-2.0.zip/55393
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22600454
The utility I mentioned (Runas SPc) will let you accomplish what you need:

"...
Runas Spc 2.0 description
Runasspc starts programs under another user account than the logged-in user. The application and the account information will be read from a secured crypt file, which built on command line with runass


# Security patches, software updates, programs and each other software-package can be installed by the user themselves without having administrator privileges.
Runasspc will start the application with other credentials than the logged-on user. The login information for the application like username and password are read from an encrypted file.
An administrator can specify, e.g. by central encrypt files, which applications have to start with admin rights.
RunasSpc is compatible with the most file endings like
exe,msi,bat,cmd,wsh,vbs, msc...
No installation procedure for RunasSpc.
# Many users are working under administrator account, because some programs are missing administrator rights to run correctly.
With runasspc a standard user has not to login as administrator to run this applications.
# You want to instruct someone to configure a computer, but you cannot give him the administrator account information because you use it also on other systems?
With runasspc and an encrypted file crypt.spc which starts the computer console (compmgmt.msc) or a filemanager (like wincommander) based on administrator account you can give him full access to this computer.
..."
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22600471
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:iidts
ID: 31501348
Thank you everyone.
0