Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD drive not being recognised

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a dell 4400, and decided to buy a dvd rw

sony ad7203a-0b

it didnt come with instructions (or screws),  but we have slotted it in anyhow
the power obviously works, as the drive opens/closes, but we cant see it in
windows explorer, and clues would be grateful received, we have a normal
dvd (readonly) in the other slot.

0
Comment
Question by:junebrown
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 500 total points
ID: 22600551
Hi,

If you have multiple drives you will need to make sure you set the jumers on the drive correctly.  Check:

http://freepctech.com/pc/001/installing_ide_devices.shtml

If it was the only Drive on the IDE cable, try making sure it is set to Master.  Dell are weird and like to enforce silly things like that.

Also, once you have checked that, Check in the BIOS to see if the drive appears in there.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22600738
Dell uses Cable Select (CS) and you should set jumper on new drive to CS also. It's the 2 pins on left side of jumper block when facing rear of drive. I suspect you have two master drives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:junebrown
ID: 31501349
quick, accurate, brilliant response

the problem was changing the jumpers
0