Solved

Graphical HP-UX from Windows based Putty via SSH

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I understand there is a way to do this but am unsure how.  I have putty and am unclear on which settings to use.

What I am after is full graphical capabilities of our IgniteUX product via this method.  Once connected, I need to be able to type ignite & and allow full graphical display of the product from my Windows machine.
0
Comment
Question by:verpit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22600420
You need to have an Xserver running on your PC.
Xming from Colin Harrison is a good choice.  Works great with pageant and SSH.

Ask here if you have trouble.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22604707
As soon as you have the xserver running as datho suggests, you can connect to the server as normal and just export the DISPLAY to the IP address of your PC eg/ export DISPLAY=10.1.1.100:0.0

Then you should be able to run ignite etc.

Does `sam` still have the running man when running under X?? :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22605542
Well, if you use SSH properly you should not need to set or export the DISPLAY environment variable as it will be set automatically.  With putty you would want to Enable X11 forwarding (under SSH).  You'll only need to set the X display location if it is different from where you are starting the SSH session. I.E. a different machine or possibly a 2nd display on the same machine. From the command line it's usually ssh -X hostname if you have cygwin or OpenSSH on the windows machine.

You only really need pageant if you want to access the HP-UX without entering a password each time or to keep from configuring credentials within your putty configuration(s).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:verpit
ID: 22605778
datho,
It sounds like you are really on to something.  I understand terminal emulation about as well as I understand what to do about the bald spot on the back of my head.

I've been thrown into the HP-UX environment after having been a Windows guy all my life.  I see some real potential with all things Linux and Unix but my understanding is so rudimentary that this terminal emulation / xwindows / putty / client / server thing is really kicking my butt.

Xming looks like it may be about the only thing that fits the bill and it appears as if it might give us the ability to get graphical UX without being directly connected to a terminal.  This is super exciting.

Can you give me your overall perspective on how all this fits together?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dathho earned 500 total points
ID: 22608635
verpit:
One aid for that first problem is a product line called nioxin, look it up.
Hummingbird/Exceed is sort of the industry standard for windows X servers but is too costly and cumbersome and slow for my tastes.
Start Xming on your windows machine.  Skip Xlaunch for now.  Connect with putty, using ssh with X11 forwarding on, to your HP-UX machine.  You should then be able to start any X capable program and it will display locally.  After you have this up, get back to me regarding pageant and windows shortcuts directly to your *nix apps.
If you put Xming into your production environment consider making a contribution to Colin.  Good, tight software like this is priceless.
Most operating systems have an X Window Server, why not Microsoft Windows?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:verpit
ID: 31501351
great introductory info about terminal emulation and xwindows
0