Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format a string as a number with commas

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
3,355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I use the following string format in VBA, no problems:

Format(strApplno, "0\,000\,000")

where string strApplno = "1234567"
result: "1,234,567"

This IS NOT working in VB.NET, and it's driving me crazy - I've tried all sorts of things. Any help would be great appreciated...

crafuse
0
Comment
Question by:crafuse
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22600685
You first need to convert the string to a number, then the Format function can recognize it....

    Microsoft.VisualBasic.Format(CInt(strApplno), "##,##0")

Wayne
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22601207
You can also do it this way:

    Dim strApplno As String = "1234567"
    Debug.Print(CInt(strApplno).ToString("#,##0"))

(assuming that "strApplno" has a VALID Integer in it)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22601531
I would use:

Dim numb as String = "1234567"
Dim formatted as String = [Int32].Parse(numb).ToString("#,##0")
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22601559
If you have VB.Net 2005 (or above) then use Integer.TryParse() like this:

        Dim strApplno As String = "1234567"
        Dim strFormattedApplno As String = ""
        Dim Applno As Integer
        If Integer.TryParse(strApplno, Applno) Then
            strFormattedApplno = Applno.ToString("#,##0")
        Else
            strFormattedApplno = "{Invalid Integer}"
        End If
        MessageBox.Show(strFormattedApplno)

Otherwise, we should enclose all the previous submissions in a Try/Catch block to catch the exception.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crafuse
ID: 31501359
Thanks!
0