Solved

Linux + VPN

Posted on 2008-09-29
6
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I need a pro guy to help teach me how to set up vpn on linux
set up vpn log and secure.

I need to know step by step.I worked on linux before not installed anything.

I know only basic commands...

Thanks,
akiles
0
Comment
Question by:akiles99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:billwharton
billwharton earned 150 total points
ID: 22601774
linux by itself doesn't contain a vpn server as far as i know. Try using one of these open source ones

http://www.natecarlson.com/linux/linux-vpn.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22603330
>>>teach me how to set up vpn on linux.
set up vpn log and secure.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Roachy1979 earned 350 total points
ID: 22611598
This depends on your distribution, but there's a great tutorial on the OpenVPN site :)

http://openvpn.net/index.php/documentation/howto.html#quick
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22611751
Yes the material is good.

I have doubt on sample-config-files/client.conf.

I like to know we have to modify this or using the same for installation.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Roachy1979
ID: 22611783
You only need to modify this if you wish to change any of the options.

For example - if you wanted a client to route all traffic over the VPn to server (IE. web browsing etc) or if you wanted to assign a different address range to the specified one to clients, then you would need to make the changes in the file as per http://openvpn.net/index.php/documentation/howto.html#examples

If you're happy with all the defaults though, keep everything the same!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 31501363
Thanks....
0