Solved

The purpose of Having TERMINAL SERVERS?

Posted on 2008-09-29
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

1) A friend asked me
2) What is the FUNCTION or the PURPOSE of having Terminal Servers  in Active Directory Environment (Pls explain it in relationship with The Domain Controller, File Servers, etc)
3) Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 70 total points
ID: 22600601
Well there is always for Remote Administration option...
then there is for application utilization, and of course you can have what we would call thin clients out on your network connecting back to terminal servers that would be providing operating systems and applications to the user.
Instead of updating every single desktop in your enviroment, you would only have to update that one terminal server image.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:bhnmi
bhnmi earned 70 total points
ID: 22600606
A terminal server lets you have remote and local user connect to it and utilize the applications installed on it.

A terminal server does not have to be in AD and if it was its relationship with the DC would be that of anyother computer account. It processes authentication and group policy. You could use the file server for storage or profiles, but these are all optional.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 70 total points
ID: 22600625
Lets you run internal applications from inside or outside the organzation
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 150 total points
ID: 22600652
Terminal server lets users - possibly from remote locations - work on the domain, in the same way as they would if they were in the office. Terminal server (unlike remote desktop), supports muliple users each working in their own unique session.

As with any domain computer the Domain Controller is responsible for authenication the users on the domain and granting them access to domain resources.

File servers are essentially machines which hold the data which users can access.

It is possible the these three roles are all on the same machine, though it is recommended that a Domain Controller is not a terminal server due to the security implications (and is actually prohibited on an SBS server)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 140 total points
ID: 22601296
Is your friend trying to do homework or a test?  This sounds like a badly-worded pop-quiz.

The Terminal Server has little or no necessary relationship to a Domain Controller or Active Directory structure.  It doesn't need one.  It's handy for authentication and user profile management...but you can run TS on a standalone server without Active Directory.

Function, relating to a Domain Controller or AD?:  none.  Incidental that you can use TS to administer a DC for up to two admin sessions.

Purpose, relating to a DC or AD?:  see above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 22601312
1) When we connect to Terminal Server
2) Can we Create, delete or reset password of users?
3) Can we see the Network Drives (such as P: drive) and add or delete the folders or files in it?
4) Can we Reboot the terminal server itself Remotely?

Thanks,
Tjie
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 150 total points
ID: 22601331
2 - yes - if you have admin permissions
3 - yes - if you have the necessary permissions
4 - yes - if you have the necessary permissions
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 140 total points
ID: 22601604
> 3) Can we see the Network Drives (such as P: drive) and add or delete the folders or files in it?

Mapping network drives is dependent on the user profile.  It is not specific to the server to which one is connected.

If you log in to a DC as an administrator, that profile may not have \\host\share mapped to P:\ drive.
0