Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offline defrag exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-09-29
14
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to do a offline defrag of the exchange server 2003 on SBS 2003. do i run this from the command prompt: eseutil /d D:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb  ?
D: drive is where the priv1.edb is located
What do i do after this?
I need to dismount the store first > then remount
0
Comment
Question by:jeffsteffy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 1000 total points
ID: 22600614
That is right, and yes you need to dismount first

The question is, why do you think you need to offline defrag?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22600669
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 22600737
the exchange store is 24gig and growing fast for a very small office.
do i do anything after running the:  eseutil /d D:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb  ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22600807
If you are running exchange with SP2, then any "white space" is not counted against the total database size, which can be extended to 75Gb of "real data"

Please refer to the link I gave earlier as to details of the process.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22600895
There is no point doing an offline defrage if it is "growing fast" it will simply start chewing space again.

Fix the underlying cause, don't blindly treat the symptoms.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 22601031
it says to run eseutil /p "D:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb
 Run ESEUTIL with the /p switch to configure ESEUTIL to create the new defragmented database on an alternate location
is this only if i want the database in another location?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22601055
No - its so you if it goes wrong the original is not affected.

kieran_b has a good point - if the database is rapidly expanding then you really do need to address the cause.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 22601096
it is not rapidly growing, but needs to be addressed
just making sure i do this right the first time
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 22601301
offline defrag does not provide a lot of free space after?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22601325
If the file has a lot of "white space" then it will compact the file and remove it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 22601373
so i run the p switch after remount?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22601378
I can tell you right now, you don't need to do a defrag.

If it is growing at all, even slowly, you have no whitespace left - meaning there is nothing for the defrag to clear.

If you want to stop your mail databases growing, be mindful of what is being saved in there and implement some kind of archiving solution.  That said, for 24GB, who cares?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22601382
*sigh*

Run the defrag and then post back in 2 days when it is finished and you are confused as to why it only shrank by 100MB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 22601417
I am sure your right, I do have GFI mailachiever, getting people use this is challening...but it will happen
0