?
Solved

Help formating the text in a LinkButton

Posted on 2008-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
In Code Behind, I must concatenate two different texts in a linkButton that resides in a GridView (<ItemTemplate>)

The trick is that the I need a newspaper-column effect. For example
First column can have up to 6 chars
Second column is a number that can have up to 5 digits

ABC          234
Z               1
ABCDEF  54321
DR           3434

My problem is that 2, 3, 4 or 5 spaces are represented as only ONE space in the GridView in runtime. Thus, the results display as
ABC 234
Z 1
ABCDEF  54321
DR 3434

I wanted to display these values in two different columns and let the browser align these column automaticaly, but per my architect demands, we need to concatenate them as one column.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:rpatronee
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22602905
In the rowdatabound event of the grid do this...

LinkButton lnk = (LinkButton) e.Row.FindControl("lnk1");
lnk.Text = e.row.cells[0].Text.Trim() + " " + e.row.cells[1].Text.Trim()
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpatronee
ID: 22605131
Informania,

I think the basic problem boils down to the spaces not been treated as monospace. I could have:
ABC    383     (three spaces in between)
A         12       (five spaces in between)

But, it displays as:
ABC 383
A 12

In other words, the spaces are not being used to align the two values contained in the same column.
I tried to use  font-family: Times New Roman, Monospace; in my style sheet, but the spaces are still not treated as monospace.

Thanks !





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tcss
ID: 22605937
Is it possible to substitue tabs "\t" to alighn the text ie x specaes = 1 tab
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22611672
How are u fetching the two columns

ABC and 123

Are they separate columns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpatronee
ID: 22617506
Informaniac,

These are two different columns from the database. I need to combined them onto one column in the griedview, making sure I pad enough spaces in between these two values, so that the browser aligns them.  

The problem is that the browser does not align the two "artificial" columns correctly.  I believe there is a way to tell the browser to display each character, including spaces, using the same width for all.

I have tried using the following CSS, but it still does not work.

font-size: 10px;
font-family: Courier, Monospace ;

Any ideas?



0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 675 total points
ID: 22631712
In the d/b query that u write

try writing like this

select replace(col1+col2,' ','&nbsp;') as link and bind this column to the gridview...

U need to replace space with &nbsp; for the grid to display a space
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rpatronee
ID: 31501367
Yup !    I just made sure I was using a monospace font, such as New Courier.

Thanks!
0