Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop Fan Replacement.. where?

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hey guys, my gf's laptop started making noises and after inspection it looks to be the CPU fan. I called up a parts vendor for Toshiba and they want 44 bucks for this little thing.. 44 bucks!!

Does anyone know of a vendor who sells laptop fans? I have the old fan here but I wouldn't know what size to search for. 44 bucks is ridiculous, I paid under 30 for all 4 fans in my desktop!
0
Comment
Question by:narcisis
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 672 total points
ID: 22600715
Laptop fans are not like desktop fans, they need to fit in small spaces and need to move a certain amount of air in order to meet the heat removal spec of your laptop. No small feat as a laptop has   confined spaces that make this difficult.
 Try ebay
http://shop.ebay.com/items/_W0QQ_fromZR46?_nkw=toshiba+a15+fan&_sacat=0&_fromfsb=&_trksid=m270.l1313&_odkw=toshiba+a-15+fan&_osacat=0
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 664 total points
ID: 22606258
Fans often start giving bearing noise after some time. It's not impossible to lubricate the bearing(s), but it involves peeling off stickers on the rotor (or stator) and dripping a minute amount of oil onto them (or use a hypodermic syringe and go through the label...). Unfortunately it's a bit tricky and not all fans are alike (you have to find the bearing(s)), but if the fan is shot it's not like you are risking expensive equipment. If you're lucky, it's a cheap fix and it will probably last a year or two.
/RID
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 664 total points
ID: 22692911
0