Solved

Windows 2003 server set up a new dns active directory with a netopia router

Posted on 2008-09-29
17
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having a dns issue.  Set up a new windows 2003 server with Active Directory, Dns Server.  I left the netopia router doing dhcp because it was causing too many issues.  However, when my clients connect, they are getting the netopia router's internal ip address as the dns server address instead of my windows 2003 server.  When I do an ipconfig on the client the client gets an internal ip adress, gateway is the netopia router.  This is causing an issue with clients being able to connect to shared folders on the server as well as getting out to the internet.  If I put the dns server in the client and assign a static ip everything works.  

I have several users that take their laptops home and I cannot leave them with static ip addresses.  I would like to get this working without having to assign an ip address.  Also the users credentials are not getting to the workstation.  I have users set up as administrators on the network and they cannot do anything on the client.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22600750
What you need to do is setup a DHCP server on your windows 2003 server.
Setup the DHCP scope to handle your internal ip addresses, the gateway will be what ever device you are using to get out to the internet. You DNS will be your DNS Server.
In you DNS server configuration you will need to add forwarders that are pointing to your public DNS Servers that your isp gave you.
this setup should fix your issues with you users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 22601346
I did this, but I still cannot get one of the workstations to connect to an internet site that she gets her mail.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22601708
Sounds like you didn't turn off the DHCP server in the router and it responds faster than the Windows Server 2003 on the DHCP requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 22602116
The dhcp is turned off on the router.  It appears that clients are getting dhcp but one site I cannot get to on the server or the client stations. The web page for the business and the server or clients cannot access it unless I put the router's ip address in as the dns server.  

 I do have the network named the same as this site.   Should I change that?  I have the network piercenut.com and their web page is piercenut.com.  If I try to ping this website - response  Host not found - check the address and try again.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22607622
Do they get DHCP-lease from correct DHCP-server? Run ipconfig/all to verify the line with DHCP-server.
Also check that the DHCP scope/server option 006 has been configured correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 22607697
Yes they are getting the correct dhcp server now.  But it will not resolve the web address of the web page which is the same as the domain name.  They cannot get their mail or go to their own web page.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22607953
As they get lease from correct DHCP server, it sounds like the scope has incorrect options configured
Check scope-option "006 DNS server".
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22608792
do you have entries in your dns for piercenut.com and pointing that to the correct server / web server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 22608826
No I have no dns entries pointing to piercenut.com - how do I do this?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 250 total points
ID: 22608910
On your internal server that is running you DNS, i could be the DC if you did a default install of AD.  You will need to add an "A" record.
Open DNS.
In the console tree, right-click the applicable forward lookup zone and click New Host.
In the Name text box, type the DNS computer name for the new host.
In the IP address text box, type the IP address for the new host.
As an option, select the Create associated pointer (PTR) record check box to create an additional pointer record in a reverse zone for this host, based on the information you entered in Name and IP address.
Click Add Host to add the new host record to the zone.

See if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 22609156
Ok - I am beginner here:

In the Name text box, type the DNS computer name (what computer name??)  (the dc)
In the IP text box, type the IP address for the new host.  (what ip address?  the internal dc?)

I
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22609206
Name is the part before domain-suffix (for example www)
The IP-address is the address for the server the host record shall resolve to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 22610384
I would like to clarify:  I have a windows 2003 server running dns and dhcp with a router as a gateway.   Clients were unable to access network resources such as shared drives on the network.  I have physically input the ip configuration on an internal client with the 20.0.... ip address, gateway, dns server (dc), etc. and that client can go out to the internet and see network resources.  However that client cannot get to an external web site or the external mail site with the same name as the domain.  One domain controller, very small environment.  

Joining another windows xp client to the network - same thing - the router is assigning itself as the dns server even though there is no dns turned on in the router.  As soon as I add the dns server in tcp/ip properties on network card the client cannot access the external web page or mail server of the same name as the domain.   If I change the router address in the dns server configuration on the client, the client can access the web page and mail with no problem.  

The domain controller cannot access this web site or mail site either.  When I try to ping www.piercenut.com from domain controller - ping request could not find host www.piercenut.com please check the name and try again.  Any help?

0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 22614736
I really need clarification on henjoh comment - "name is the part before domain-suffix  ?  What does this mean?
IP Address for the server (the domain controller)  or the external web address?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 250 total points
ID: 22616676
If creating record for www.domain.com, the name-part is 'www'
When you're type the name into the input box, you will also automatically see the resulting FQDN below on the "Fully qualified domain name (FQDN)"-row.
IP is the web server address.

As you're talking about having problem accessing external resources, you nead to configure forwarders instead of creating DNS records.
Right-click DNS-server name ->Properties->Forwarders. Add the IP for the ISP's nameserver to the list.
0