Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12 - problem to create a job

Posted on 2008-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Estimates,

I have a LTO4 drive connected to server with Backup Exec 12 and i have 4 different jobs that are saved in the same tape. The problem is that every job that I need to be stored on the tape does not generate different dates, but will overwrite the last and that the other job on the tape are not affected.


Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:at_user
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lundholmster
ID: 22605783
Under the Media Set tab in BE12, right click on the media set you are using and make sure that the overwrite protection period is set to at least a few days or weeks depending on how long you want the media to be saved. That will stop the media from being overwritten.
It should NOT say "None" for overwrite protection period.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Azyre earned 1500 total points
ID: 22609305
Overwrite : starts from the beginning of the tape.  You will want this turned on if you are trying to maintain 4 back-ups to one tape.
Append : take a job and add it to a tape at the first empty space after the last Overwrite bit.

You will want you overwrite set to not allowed (or a whatever timeframe you wish to wait before that tape get recycled into the queue.  Make sure that you append is set to a high enough timeframe that all of the jobs can fire off on the same tape.

This can be managed from inside the job set-up on the Device and Media tab as well as on the Media Vault.

You would want job 1 to be Overwrite, and jobs 2-4 set to append / terminate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:at_user
ID: 31501374
-
0