Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you BCC users in Calendar meeting requests?  Using Outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can you BCC (blind copy) a list of attendees to a calendar meeting?  Using Outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Calgon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:doublebug
ID: 22601027
No
Because BCC is used for resources tracking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calgon
ID: 22601415
OK.  I can understand that but how does a marketing group set up a caledar meeting (webina)r to many attendees without everyone knowing who will be attending a meeting?  Is there a different avenue I can take?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 200 total points
ID: 22601453
Hi, Calgon.

Save the webinar appointment as an iCalendar file and send that to the potential attendees.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Calgon
ID: 31501375
Thanks BlueDevilFan!  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22601749
You're welcome, Calgon.  Glad I could help.
0