Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bounce Message

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have gone through all the steps that it took to shorten our domain name from lets say www.bobandsam.com to www.bobsam.com. We took out the 'and' . Our email has changed to follow this naming convention. We allowed mail to be directed to both for 8 months. we included messages in all outgoing mail to say we changed our email address. Well the last thing we did was have the company that holds our mx records remove the bobandsam.com and put in bobsam.com. After about 45 days the email plus 1000's of spam mail to bobandsam.com stopped.  

We missed two important business lead because some person sent an email to bobandsam.com and there was no  reason in his return mail other than the site was nonexistent. He Didnt have the presence of mind to look at our website and figure it out. thats another story for another day. ANyways the point is this " Is there anyway that somehow  any email directed to bobandsam.com can stiill make it to bobsam.com and not have all the illegitimate email also come in.  
are there programs, services Etc ?? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tmandu
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 750 total points
ID: 22600812
Yes, there are spam services that should stop that from happening.
Best Practice in domain name changes is to continue using the old registered domain name and add the new one to you dns and exchange server, so that you can accept mail from both old and new domain names.  There is nothing wrong with that, other than the little cost of the the overhead to keep registering the domain name.
Then you would update you receipt policy and configure exchange to accept mail for both domains.
then get a spam filter either internal or a service outside to do your filtering.
AppRiver is not a bad one.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22600956
>>Is there anyway that somehow  any email directed to bobandsam.com can stiill make it to bobsam.com and not have all the illegitimate email also come in

You know the answer to that.  If it were possible, you wouldn't have needed a new domain in the first place.

What I would inclined to do is reactivate the domain and auto-reply to everything for 2 years with "see our new domain" - anything else is hit and miss
0