[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Macros - Echo & Set Warnings in MS Access 2007?

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Super-novice here attempting to create a multi-user db in Access 2007 for small office use.  I want to create a macro with Echo & Set Warnings set to No/off.  Why isn't Echo & Set Warnings an option anymore?  Is there an alternative?  Must I change some type of setting in Access Options?  Do I need a digital signature?  Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:CoCoCarrie
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22601825
You might want to read this before changing SetWarnings. You'll get your answer but you'll also get the downside of of using SetWarnings:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_23757151.html

Jim
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 22643834
CoCoCarrie,

Well "Super-novice", it appears you are going to have to upgrade your skillset to include VBA.
;-)

The corresponding commands are:

    DoCmd.SetWarnings False
    DoCmd.SetWarnings True
and...
    DoCmd.Echo True
    DoCmd.Echo False

I am presumming you need to toggle these options on the fly, as when you are running an Action Query, because you stated that you used to use macros.
(as opposed to turning the SQL warnings off for the entire database)

JeffCoachman
0