Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explorer global settings

Posted on 2008-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Where do I set Explorer global settings e.g. view as 'details' in Windows XP, 2000 server,2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 260 total points
ID: 22600894
Set the preferences on one folder then select Tools->Folder Options->View
and Apply to all folders
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pablovr
pablovr earned 240 total points
ID: 22600933
After setting it to detail view, go to tools-folder options-view-and click on apply to all folders
0